half-duplex operation

half-duplex operation

[′haf ¦dü‚pleks äp·ə′rā·shən]
(communications)
Operation of a telegraph system in either direction over a single channel, but not in both directions simultaneously.
References in periodicals archive ?
VHF (138MHz-225MHz), UHF (406MHz 512MHz) and 869MHz (863MHz--870Mttz) versions of the AutoLog WSN are available for simplex or half-duplex operation.
Each features eight Fast Ethernet ports on standard M12 connectors with support for both full- and half-duplex operation as well as high-speed non-blocking and store-and-forward switching with auto-negotiation.
And because SCSI protocols are not restricted to half-duplex operation, SAS will also support full-duplex transfers, allowing data to be transferred simultaneously in both directions to maximize bandwidth.
The IP can be used in master/slave configuration and offers optional half-duplex operation.
All switches support full-duplex and half-duplex operation, high-speed non-blocking, store-and-forward switching and auto-negotiation as well as Layer-2 switching.
Available in multimode or single-mode (1,300 nm or 1,550 nm), the switch supports both full- or half-duplex operation, and distances up to 100 km.
The PE-MCXMAC IP core from Mentor Graphics is a full-featured Media Access Controller capable of full-duplex operation at 10, 100, or 1000 megabits per second and half-duplex operation at 10, or 100 megabits per second.
Most commercial voice processing solutions fall back to half-duplex operation during double-talk, meaning voice signals pass in only one direction.
The 100BaseFX uplink is available in multimode or single mode (1300/1550nm) and supports full or half-duplex operation.
Most hands-free communication systems only deliver half-duplex operation, meaning only the voice signal with the highest power is transmitted.
To compensate, hands-free systems previously used lower performance voice processing technologies that supported only half-duplex operation.
The MAC-1G provides full- or half-duplex operation, supports jumbo frames, offers statistical counters for Ethernet MIB (management information base), and includes features for low-power operation.