Printer Friendly
Dictionary, Encyclopedia and Thesaurus - The Free Dictionary
3,901,428,040 visitors served.
forum Join the Word of the Day Mailing List For webmasters
?
Dictionary/
thesaurus
Medical
dictionary
Legal
dictionary
Financial
dictionary
Acronyms
 
Idioms
Encyclopedia
Wikipedia
encyclopedia
?

lauric acid

   Also found in: Dictionary/thesaurus, Medical, Wikipedia 0.01 sec.
lauric acid [′lȯr·ik ′as·əd]
(organic chemistry)
CH3(CH2)10COOH A fatty acid melting at 44°C, boiling at 225°C (100 mmHg; 13,332 pascals); colorless needles soluble in alcohol and ether, insoluble in water; found as the glyceride in vegetable fats, such as coconut and laurel oils; used for wetting agents, in cosmetics, soaps, resins, and insecticides, and as a chemical intermediate.


Want to thank TFD for its existence? Tell a friend about us, add a link to this page, add the site to iGoogle, or visit the webmaster's page for free fun content.
?Page tools
Printer friendly
Cite / link
Feedback
Mentioned in?  References in periodicals archive?   Encyclopedia browser?   Full browser?
No references found
 
Lauric acid is converted into monolaurin by the body.
These fats present in coconut oil contain lauric acid which is beneficial for heart.
aureus infection, especially those free fatty acids derived from hydrolysis of sebaceous triglycerides, for example sapienic and lauric acids.
 
 
 
Encyclopedia
?

Terms of Use | Privacy policy | Feedback | Advertise with Us | Copyright © 2012 Farlex, Inc.
Disclaimer
All content on this website, including dictionary, thesaurus, literature, geography, and other reference data is for informational purposes only. This information should not be considered complete, up to date, and is not intended to be used in place of a visit, consultation, or advice of a legal, medical, or any other professional.