Printer Friendly
Dictionary, Encyclopedia and Thesaurus - The Free Dictionary
1,740,229,526 visitors served.
forum mailing list For webmasters
?
New: Language forums
Dictionary/
thesaurus
Medical
dictionary
Legal
dictionary
Financial
dictionary
Acronyms
 
Idioms
Encyclopedia
Wikipedia
encyclopedia
?

lead acetate

   Also found in: Dictionary/thesaurus, Wikipedia 0.01 sec.
lead acetate, chemical compound, a white crystalline substance with a sweetish taste. Like other lead compounds, it is very poisonous. Lead acetate is soluble in water and glycerin. With water it forms the trihydrate, Pb(CH3COO)2·3H2O, a colorless or white efflorescent monoclinic crystalline substance that is commonly known as sugar of lead, plumbous acetate, or Goulard's powder. Lead acetate is used as a mordant in textile printing and dyeing, as a drier in paints and varnishes, and in preparing other lead compounds. It is made by treating litharge (lead monoxide, PbO) with acetic acid.
lead acetate [′led ′as·ə‚tāt]
(organic chemistry)
Pb(C2H3O2)2·3H2O Poisonous, water-soluble white crystals decomposing at 280°C; loses water at 75°C; used in hair dyes, medicines, and textile mordants, for waterproofing, for manufacture of varnishes and pigments, and as an analytical reagent. Also known as sugar of lead.


How to thank TFD for its existence? Tell a friend about us, add a link to this page, add the site to iGoogle, or visit webmaster's page for free fun content.
?Page tools
Printer friendly
Cite / link
Email
Feedback
? Mentioned in ? References in periodicals archive
 
They note that the presence of tin oxide was unusual because Roman cosmetic creams typically contained lead acetate.
Data suggest that rats dosed with relatively high levels of lead acetate for short periods of time induced changes in the hypothalamic gonadotropin-releasing hormone (GnRH) at the molecular level, but these changes were attenuated with increased concentration of exposure.
For instance, zinc oxide is also used as a color additive in cosmetics, and lead acetate appears in Grecian Formula, a hair coloring product.
 
Encyclopedia browser? ? Full browser
 
 
Encyclopedia
?

Disclaimer | Privacy policy | Feedback | Copyright © 2009 Farlex, Inc.
All content on this website, including dictionary, thesaurus, literature, geography, and other reference data is for informational purposes only. This information should not be considered complete, up to date, and is not intended to be used in place of a visit, consultation, or advice of a legal, medical, or any other professional. Terms of Use.