SFP

(redirected from mini-GBIC)

SFP

(Small Form-factor Pluggable) A small transceiver that plugs into the SFP port of a network switch and connects to Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) optical fiber cables at the other end. Superseding the GBIC transceiver, SFP modules are also called "mini-GBIC" due to their smaller size. By choosing the appropriate SFP module, the same electrical port on the switch can connect to fibers of different types (multimode or singlemode) and different wavelengths. If the fiber is upgraded, the SFP module is replaced.

The SFP converts the serial electrical signals to serial optical signals and vice versa. SFP modules are hot swappable and contain ID and system information for the switch.

Combo SFP Ports
Combo ports are paired with Ethernet ports. For example, if an SFP transceiver is plugged into SFP port 24, then Ethernet port 24 is disabled even if a cable is plugged in.

XFP and SFP+ for 10 Gigabits
Larger than SFP, XFP transceivers were the first to handle 10 Gigabit Ethernet optical lines, because SFP supported only up to 4.25 Gbps. The same module size as SFP, SFP+ was later introduced to handle 10 Gbps but required more circuitry in the host device. As a result, SFP+ ports are mostly found in plug-in cards for servers and enterprise switches. See transceiver and GBIC.


SFP+ and XFP Modules
SFP Gigabit Ethernet and SFP+ 10 Gigabit Ethernet transceivers are the same size. In this view from the optical fiber side, the SFP+ module (left) is obviously narrower and shorter than the XFP module on the right. (Image courtesy of Cisco Systems, Inc.)
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
Also known as mini-GBIC, they provide modularity in locations where easily upgradeable fiber types and distances are a priority.
7GR4270-12 12-port Advanced QoS Backbone Gigabit Ethernet Mini-GBIC (SFP) module - $18,995 - 7GR4280-19 18-port Backbone Gigabit Ethernet Mini-GBIC (SFP) module with NEM expansion slot - $29,995 - 7GR4202-30 30-port 10/100/1000 BaseT Gigabit Ethernet module for Servers - $17,995 - 7KR4290-02 2-port Backbone 10-Gigabit Ethernet module with dual XENPAC port - $23,995 About Enterasys Networks
All of the switches feature mini-GBIC ports for network expansion via optional transceivers.
Customers can choose between two base units allowing flexible connectivity via standard gigabit copper ports or through up to six SFP (small form-factor pluggable module) ports, which can be equipped with mini-GBIC interfaces for multi-mode or single-mode fiber connections.
Up to 48(a) 10/100/1000 ports can wire the office workstations, while fiber expansion options through the mini-GBIC ports (which are included on all the above switches) allow administrators to add mini GBIC SFP Transceivers for longer range, high throughput connections to the main network.
With two built-in dual personality ports, the product offers two 10/100/1000 ports for server connectivity or stacking and two optional Gigabit Mini-GBIC slots for fiber connectivity for longer distance uplinks.
Up to 48 10/100/1000 ports can wire the office workstations, while fiber expansion options through the mini-GBIC ports allow administrators to add mini GBIC SFP Transceivers for longer range, high throughput connections to the main network.
The MIL-S8001TG is a Layer 2 Gigabit Ethernet Smart switch that features eight 10/100/1000 Copper ports plus a Mini-GBIC (SFP) interface slot.
The ProCurve Switch 2626-PWR is a 26-port switch with 24 auto-sensing 10/100 ports and two dual-personality ports for 10/100/1000 or mini-GBIC connectivity.
The TEG-224WS+ combines 24 10/100 ports with 2 pairs of fixed copper gigabit ports and mini-GBIC slots to eliminate bottlenecks back to the server and add fiber connectivity.