multimodal

(redirected from multimode)
Also found in: Dictionary, Medical, Acronyms, Wikipedia.

multimodal

Two or more modes of operation. The term is used to refer to myriad functions and conditions in which two or more different methods, processes or forms of delivery are used. On the Web, it refers to asking for something one way and receiving the answer another; for example requesting information via speech and receiving the answer on screen.
References in periodicals archive ?
WDM technology is well known for its use in single mode transmission, but has only recently been adapted for use with vertical cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSELs), used in short wave multimode applications.
The speed, flexibility and accuracy of Agilent's PXIe modular power amplifier test solutions helped us accelerate our multiband multimode power amplifier S308 development," said Guoyang Wang, Smarter Micro marketing vice president.
They need a solution that will provide Gigabit-speed services on top of the existing 2 km Multimode based networks.
In addition to the optimised bend performance, Corning Cable Systems has reduced its 850 nm cable attenuation specification for many LANscape cable designs with ClearCurve multimode fibre.
To benefit from the cost advantages of VCSELs and LEDs, multimode fiber should be used, as the large core of multimode fiber facilitates highly efficient coupling of LED and VCSEL power.
11g draft, Observer is designed to work in a multimode wireless networking environment, and at the same time fully supports shared and switched LANs and WANs.
Because the latest multimode fibers eliminate dispersion and optical networking is in rapid flux, "it's not clear [Stuart's] technique will keep up with the rate of change," Papen remarks.
MultiMode 8 features two new patent-pending technologies from Veeco, ScanAsyst and PeakForce QNM.
As such the multimode plate reader shall be able to handle DNA/RNA and protein analysis including immunoassay analysis, method development, protein/DNA quantification, specific target analysis.
8220;The introduction of ScanAsyst-HR fast scanning capability on the MultiMode 8 is another example of Bruker's commitment to improving the productivity and ease of use of atomic force microscopy.
Estimated at over $70 million dollars in 2002, the multimode microplate reader market is one of the fastest growing microplate reader markets.
has debuted a new family of Multimode optical transceivers for the Fast Ethernet and OC-3 data rates.

Full browser ?