Printer Friendly
Dictionary, Encyclopedia and Thesaurus - The Free Dictionary
3,901,574,338 visitors served.
forum Join the Word of the Day Mailing List For webmasters
?
Dictionary/
thesaurus
Medical
dictionary
Legal
dictionary
Financial
dictionary
Acronyms
 
Idioms
Encyclopedia
Wikipedia
encyclopedia
?

musk ambrette

    0.01 sec.
musk ambrette [′məsk ‚am‚bret]
(organic chemistry)
C12H16N2O5White to yellow powder with heavy musky aroma; soluble in various oils and phthalates, insoluble in water; congeals at 83°C; used as a perfume fixative. Also known as 2,6-dinitro-3-methoxy-4-tert-butyltoluene.


Want to thank TFD for its existence? Tell a friend about us, add a link to this page, add the site to iGoogle, or visit the webmaster's page for free fun content.
?Page tools
Printer friendly
Cite / link
Feedback
Mentioned in?  References in periodicals archive?   Encyclopedia browser?   Full browser?
No references found
 
Second, photocontact dermatitis may occur in a small percentage of patients applying cosmetics containing musk ambrette, sunscreens containing para-raminobenzoic acid (PABA), PABA esters, cinnamates, or benzophenones; and in the past at least, soaps containing halogenated bacteriostatic agents.
Fragrances have long contained several neurotoxic compounds such as musk ambrette (Spencer et al.
Some fixatives are oils such as patchouli, sage and sandalwood; balsams, gums and oleoresins such as benzoin, myrrh and oakmoss; and synthetics such as vanillin, musk ambrette, benzyl cinnamate and ethyl phthalate.
 
 
 
Encyclopedia
?

Terms of Use | Privacy policy | Feedback | Advertise with Us | Copyright © 2012 Farlex, Inc.
Disclaimer
All content on this website, including dictionary, thesaurus, literature, geography, and other reference data is for informational purposes only. This information should not be considered complete, up to date, and is not intended to be used in place of a visit, consultation, or advice of a legal, medical, or any other professional.