| Dictionary, Encyclopedia and Thesaurus - The Free Dictionary 3,910,919,026 visitors served. |
Dictionary/ thesaurus | Medical dictionary | Legal dictionary | Financial dictionary | Acronyms | Idioms | Encyclopedia | Wikipedia encyclopedia | ? |
Oleic Acid |
Also found in: Dictionary/thesaurus, Medical, Wikipedia | 0.01 sec. |
|
|
oleic acid [ō′lā·ik ′as·əd]
(organic chemistry) C17H33COOH Yellowish, unsaturated fatty acid with lardlike aroma; soluble in organic solvents, slightly soluble in water; boils at 286°C (100 mmHg); the main component of olive and cooking oils; used in soaps, ointments, cosmetics, and ore beneficiation. Also known as octadecenoic acid; red oil. Oleic Acid CH3(CH2)7CH═CH(CH2)7COOH, a monobasic unsaturated carboxylic acid; a colorless, viscous liquid. Boiling point, 225°–226°C at 1.33 kilonewtons per sq m, or 10 mm of mercury; density, 0.825 g/cm3 at 20°C. Nearly all vegetable oils and animal fats contain oleic acid in triglyceride form. Oleic acid is usually prepared from olive oil, in which its content reaches 70–85 percent. Oleic acid esters are used in the preparation of paints and varnishes and the manufacture of cosmetics and oleyl alcohol; the acid itself and certain esters are also used as plasticizers (for example, in the production of rubber). Oleic acid salts and the salts of other higher fatty acids are soaps. Want to thank TFD for its existence? Tell a friend about us, add a link to this page, add the site to iGoogle, or visit the webmaster's page for free fun content. |
|
| Encyclopedia |
| Free Tools: |
For surfers:
Free toolbar & extensions |
Word of the Day |
Help
For webmasters: Free content | Linking | Lookup box | Double-click lookup |
|---|