optical coupler

optical coupler

[′äp·tə·kəl ′kəp·lər]
(electronics)
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
A multimode fibre patchcord is used to connect one end of the isolator, and the other end is connected via an FC/APC adaptor to the port of an optical coupler.
The purpose of this contract is the acquisition of an optical receiver with integrated hybrid optical coupler, bound for the Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering at the Public University of Navarra, under the Project TEC2013-47264-C2-2-R funded Ministry of Economy and Competitiveness and co-financed with FEDER funds.
The bending radii contributes to bending losses and this concept is used to develop an optical coupler where the proportion of the power in the fiber which is radiated depends on both its radius of curvature and the difference between the refractive indices of core and cladding.
If the insertion loss attenuation of the MZM is neglected, and the extinction ratio is assumed to be infinite, the optical field at the output of the optical coupler (OC) can be written as
Subsequently, the signal enters the optical coupler and a signal in here will be divided according to the percentage of 1-n% for the pass signal component; n% is the portion of drop signal component.
5) Remote node:A node comprising an optical coupler splitting/multiplexing signals and an optical amplifier, placed between a central office and terminal equipments.
The second biosensor made by our team, figure 3, is of portable type and also based on a monochromatic radiation source of laser diode type which transmits light radiation through a flexible optical fibre to an optical coupler, the latter one permitting fast and by turn connection of some interchangeable SPR wells, under the form of cylindrical rods with stainless coat, inside which there is polymer filling wherein a pack of twelve optical thin fibres (diameter of almost 100 of [micro]m) is circularly distributed around a central optical fibre of larger diameter (hundreds of [micro]m).
Food and Drug Administration to market its new advanced digital, video-based flexible Cystoscope, which is used in conjunction with an integrated "built-in" light source, eliminating the need for a separate camera head, light guide cable and optical coupler.
and completed the screening process of the Japan Fair Trade Commission to acquire NHK Spring's FTTH(1) optical coupler business on November 1, 2006, as outlined in a preliminary agreement between the two companies that was announced on August 31, 2006.
An optical coupler branches optical power on a single fiber into two parts in a designated ratio or combines the optical powers on two fibers into one.
The reflected optical signal returns to the reference unit where it passes through the optical coupler and is detected by another optical receiver.
Optical Patch Cord FC PC to FC LC Optical Coupler (0 dB) FC PC both end Isopropane (1 Ltr Bottle) FC8C 48V 25A with Battery Bank Of 4x12V 100AH SMF OFC Enclouser 24 Fibre

Full browser ?