Printer Friendly
Dictionary, Encyclopedia and Thesaurus - The Free Dictionary
3,913,979,884 visitors served.
forum Join the Word of the Day Mailing List For webmasters
?
Dictionary/
thesaurus
Medical
dictionary
Legal
dictionary
Financial
dictionary
Acronyms
 
Idioms
Encyclopedia
Wikipedia
encyclopedia
?

palm butter

    0.01 sec.
palm butter [′päm ‚bəd·ər]
(materials)
A reddish-yellow edible fatty oil expressed from putrid or fermented fruit pulp of the African oil palm (Elaesis guineensis); soluble in alcohol, ether, carbon disulfide, and chloroform; main components are palmitic acid, stearic acid, and glycerides of palmitic and oleic acids; melts at 27-42°C; used to make soaps and candles, as a lubricant, a color for butter substitutes, and an emollient. Also known as palm grease; palm oil.


Want to thank TFD for its existence? Tell a friend about us, add a link to this page, add the site to iGoogle, or visit the webmaster's page for free fun content.
?Page tools
Printer friendly
Cite / link
Feedback
Mentioned in?  References in periodicals archive?   Encyclopedia browser?   Full browser?
No references found
 
com Beauty Ingredients: Fruit butters, certified organic; shea butter, Ultra Refined; palm butter, certified organic; cocoa butter, certified organic; LiquaShea, shea liquid; evening primrose oil, certified organic; coffee butter; rose hip seed oil; citrus butters, lemon, lime, orange and tangerine; aloe butter BioCell Technology Contact: Toni Dizon Telephone: 714-632-1231 Fax: 714-632-5866 E-mail: toni@biocelltechnology.
com Beauty Ingredients: Fruit butters, certified organic; shea butter, Ultra Refined; palm butter, certified organic; cocoa butter, certified organic; LiquaShea, shea liquid; evening primrose oil, certified organic; coffee butter; rose hip seed oil; citrus butters, lemon, lime, orange and tangerine; aloe butter BioCell Technology Contact: Toni Dizon Telephone: 714-632-1231 Fax: 714-632-5866 E-mail: toni@biocelltechnology.
Comments: Palm Butter is a natural (nonhydrogenated) stearin fraction of palm fat that is a solid butter at room temperature that has great antioxidant power.
 
 
 
Encyclopedia
?

Terms of Use | Privacy policy | Feedback | Advertise with Us | Copyright © 2012 Farlex, Inc.
Disclaimer
All content on this website, including dictionary, thesaurus, literature, geography, and other reference data is for informational purposes only. This information should not be considered complete, up to date, and is not intended to be used in place of a visit, consultation, or advice of a legal, medical, or any other professional.