seal oil


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Wikipedia.

seal oil

[′sēl ‚ȯil]
(materials)
A yellowish, liquid, fatty oil obtained from seal blubber; soluble in ether and chloroform; melts at 22-33°C; used in soapmaking, in dressing animal skins, and as a lubricant.
References in periodicals archive ?
We would scrape out the brain, mix it with surra (local leaf), fry it in seal oil, or its own oil.
The effectiveness of DPA rich seal oil compared with fish oil in lowering plasma triglycerides and increasing HDL-cholesterol in hypertriglyceridaemic subjects.
The dicocodimonium chloride creates a microemulsion of mineral seal oil in water.
The China Biochemistry Industry Association Seal Oil Committee was established to evaluate the merits of Seal Oil and unsaturated fatty acid (Omega 3) compounds in treating various diseases including, but not limited to Heart Disease, Blood pressure, Stroke, Mental illness, Diabetes II, Prostate disease, Psoriasis, Chemical liver injury, and to lower levels of blood lipids.
We would scrape out the brain mix it with surra (local leaf), fry it in seal oil, or its own oil.
Harp seal oil from Canada is still being marketed, but with increasing concern and controversy, even in Japan.
The wet seals we were using allowed seal oil into the process compressor, which disturbed the main heat exchanger used to liquefy feed gas which becomes liquid natural gas," said PT Arun's engineering coordinator, Ismoyo Sumitro.
ESKIMO ICE CREAM (Arctic): Made of caribou fat and seal oil, mashed up with berries.
Its mineral seal oil provides a protective, satiny finish to treated wood.
The experiment showed that the motor oil of modern life is more powerful than the seal oil of traditional Aleut life.
This acquisition will increase our potential growth in the North Seal Oil - Gas and commercial sector, and as a result, we will have one of the strongest technical work forces in our industry allowing us to service an expanding market," stated Kjell I.
Their blubber is also melted down into seal oil which is used in cheese, margarine, cosmetics and health supplements.