Vexillum

(redirected from vexilla)
Also found in: Dictionary, Medical, Wikipedia.

Vexillum

 

(1) An obsolete name for a military banner.

(2) A small unit in an army of knights in medieval Poland and Lithuania; from the 16th to 18th centuries, a small unit in the Polish-Lithuanian Army, corresponding to a company.

(3) A rectangular or triangular piece of cloth bearing the image of Christ or a saint, attached to a long staff by means of a crosspiece ; a religious banner carried during processions.

Table 1. Planted area, grain production, and state grain purchases in the primary regions of development of virgin and barren lands
 Planted area (million hectares)Grain yield (million tons)State grain purchases (million tons)
 195019601976195019601976195019601976
USSR ...............32.460.364.325.658.782.611.329.043.9
RSFSR ...............26.438.438.820.940.052.89.218.524.3
Siberia and the Far East ...............12.119.118.09.919.418.54.78.85.2
Urals ...............6.18.69.36.010.514.52.45.07.6
Volga region ...............8.210.711.55.010.119.82.14.711.5
Kazakh SSR ...............6.021.025.54.718.729.82.110.519.6
References in periodicals archive ?
37) Grassaille: "Supra vexilla invictissimi Regis Franciae, nemo praesumat honorem: sua enim umbra, totum orbem regit .
My friends, never forget that we are fighting for our holy religion," Cathelineau declared, before joining his soldiers in the Vexilla Regis -- a prayer recognizing Jesus Christ as the One True King of the faithful.
En la fiesta de la Asuncion se manda que en la festividad del Domingo de Ramos "se saque en esta dicha nuestra yglesia el pendon de la Cruz, cantando el Vexilla Regis, segun que lo tienen de uso e costumbre".
The first, Vexilla Regis, includes a panegyric apostrophe to the Cross:
Apart from the parallels between the liturgical text's cross imagery and the Jacobite cross portrait, the imagery found in the antiphons and Vexilla Regis are clearly intended to parallel one another.
Of his six poems on the subject of the Cross, two splendid hymns, the Pange lingua and the Vexilla regis, have been translated into English as "Sing, My Tongue, the Glorious Battle" and "The Royal Banners Forward Go.
Some of Jones' most magnificent works in this medium were produced in the period following Jones' second breakdown in 1947, including the complex Vexilla Regis, 1948, and compositions of flowers and glassware in which still life becomes a vehicle for meditation on the Eucharist.
Earlier still is Carpentras's fine but altogether cooler Vexilla regis.