Vexillum

(redirected from vexillate)
Also found in: Dictionary, Medical.

Vexillum

 

(1) An obsolete name for a military banner.

(2) A small unit in an army of knights in medieval Poland and Lithuania; from the 16th to 18th centuries, a small unit in the Polish-Lithuanian Army, corresponding to a company.

(3) A rectangular or triangular piece of cloth bearing the image of Christ or a saint, attached to a long staff by means of a crosspiece ; a religious banner carried during processions.

Table 1. Planted area, grain production, and state grain purchases in the primary regions of development of virgin and barren lands
 Planted area (million hectares)Grain yield (million tons)State grain purchases (million tons)
 195019601976195019601976195019601976
USSR ...............32.460.364.325.658.782.611.329.043.9
RSFSR ...............26.438.438.820.940.052.89.218.524.3
Siberia and the Far East ...............12.119.118.09.919.418.54.78.85.2
Urals ...............6.18.69.36.010.514.52.45.07.6
Volga region ...............8.210.711.55.010.119.82.14.711.5
Kazakh SSR ...............6.021.025.54.718.729.82.110.519.6