10 Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from 10 GbE)

10 Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 10 gigabits per second (10 Gbps). Introduced in 2002 and abbreviated "10 GbE," "10GE" or "10G Ethernet," it extended Gigabit Ethernet by 10-fold for high-speed storage networks (SANs), enterprise backbones, as well as wide area and metropolitan area networks. See Gigabit Ethernet, LAN, SAN, WAN and MAN.

Full Duplex and No Collisions
10G Ethernet works only in full-duplex mode and does not support CSMA/CD, the common Ethernet collision method used to gain access to the physical medium. A "WAN interface sublayer" (WIS) makes 10G Ethernet compatible with the SONET transport at 10 Gbps (OC-192). See SONET.

Fiber or Copper
The 10GBASE-LX4 version (see below) carries four wavelengths of light on one pair of fibers. In 2004, 10G Ethernet over copper wire was introduced. Using four twinaxial cables, the copper version was designed for short distances between switches and storage devices in the datacenter. See 25 Gigabit Ethernet, Ethernet and FCoE.

10G ETHERNET OVER FIBER (802.3ae)         Fiber (F)  Fiber     MaxVersion  SONET (S)  Type    Distance

 10GBASE-SR   F   MMF/850 nm    65 m
 10GBASE-LRM  F   MMF/1310 nm  220 m
 10GBASE-LRM  F   MMF/850 nm   260 m
 10GBASE-LX4  F   MMF/1310 nm  300 m

 10GBASE-LR   F   SMF/1310 nm  10 km
 10GBASE-ER   F   SMF/1550 nm  40 km
 10GBASE-ZR** F   SMF/1550 nm  80 km
 10GBASE-LX4  F   SMF/1310 nm  10 km

 10GBASE-SW   S   MMF/850 nm   65 m

 10GBASE-LW   S   SMF/1310 nm  10 km
 10GBASE-EW   S   SMF/1550 nm  40 km

   MMF = multimode fiber
   SMF = singlemode fiber
   ZR** = non standard


 10G ETHERNET OVER COPPER (802.3ak)FOR DATACENTER USEVersion      Cable    Max. Distance

 10GBASE-CX4  Twinax   15 m
References in periodicals archive ?
Backbone-Switche 40 GbE (2 parallel cross-connections) / 10 GbE (uplinks +32) Approx.
According to Brocade, it supports market's highest 10 GbE and 40 GbE density in a fixed form factor.
The compact, 1U-sized 10G1 comes with one pair of 10 GbE ports for emulation, either SFP+ for fiber connectivity or RJ45 for use with standard copper cabling.
4 SFP+ ports that support I GbE, 10 GbE, 10 G SONET, and various OTU standards.
The router's industry-leading 10 GbE density and performance, coupled with Brocade 100 GbE technology and massive MPLS capacity is optimized for large-scale telecom service provider networks and Internet data center core applications where high port density, scalable MPLS, rich routing and deep buffering capabilities are required.
Napatech, an OEM supplier of multi-port 10 GbE and 1 GbE intelligent adapters, yesterday introduced its 40 Gbps Ethernet adapter designed for network monitoring and analysis.
a global technology leader that data center, service provider and enterprise customers rely on when the network is their business, has announced that ReadySpace, a leading hosting service provider based in Singapore, has selected the S-Series 1/10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) fiber switch to provide 10 GbE performance and reliability for its growing number of customers in South Asia.
The solution can be customised with single or dual 1 GbE or 10 GbE iSCSI, Fibre Channel or SAS controllers and mix-and-match high performance SAS, enterprise or green SATA drives in the same chassis.
There are over 340 10 GbE member ports, many of which have aggregated two, four or even eight 10 GbE ports to cope with demand.
10 GbE is becoming the connection of choice beyond the network core, at the edge and for aggregation, as it provides an answer to surging deployment of very high performance servers and bandwidth demanding applications.
10 GbE also uses full-duplex transmission, so you can think of covering a long distance for your data.
The Force10 Networks C-Series Switches deliver reliability, network control and scalability for high performance Ethernet environments and high-density gigabit Ethernet (GbE) aggregation for distribution into a multiple Gbps or 10 GbE backbone.