10 Gigabit Ethernet


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical, Legal, Financial, Acronyms, Wikipedia.

10 Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 10 gigabits per second (10 Gbps). Introduced in 2002 and abbreviated "10 GbE," "10GE" or "10G Ethernet," it extended Gigabit Ethernet by 10-fold for high-speed storage networks (SANs), enterprise backbones, as well as wide area and metropolitan area networks. By 2016, five ISPs in the U.S. offered 10 GbE to business and residential customers. See Gigabit Ethernet, LAN, SAN, WAN and MAN.

Full Duplex and No Collisions
10GbE works only in full-duplex mode and does not support CSMA/CD, the common Ethernet collision method used to gain access to the physical medium. A "WAN interface sublayer" (WIS) makes 10GbE compatible with the SONET transport at 10 Gbps (OC-192). See SONET.

Fiber or Copper
The 10GBASE-LX4 version (see below) carries four wavelengths of light on one pair of fibers. In 2004, 10GbE over copper wire was introduced. Using four twinaxial cables, the copper version was designed for short distances between switches and storage devices in the datacenter. See 25 Gigabit Ethernet, Ethernet and FCoE.
10GbE Over Copper Wire (802.3ak)(Datacenter use)Version       Cable      MaximumVersion       Cable      Distance
  10GBASE-CX4   Twinax        15 m


  10GbE Over Fiber (802.3ae)MaximumVersion       Fiber      Distance
  10GBASE-SR    MMF/850nm     65 m
  10GBASE-LRM   MMF/1310nm   220 m
  10GBASE-LRM   MMF/850nm    260 m
  10GBASE-LX4   MMF/1310nm   300 m

  10GBASE-LR    SMF/1310nm   10 km
  10GBASE-ER    SMF/1550nm   40 km
  10GBASE-LX4   SMF/1310nm   10 km
  10GBASE-ZR**  SMF/1550nm   80 km

  10GBE Over SONET Network
  10GBASE-SW    MMF/850nm    65 m
  10GBASE-LW    SMF/1310nm   10 km
  10GBASE-EW    SMF/1550nm   40 km

   MMF = multimode fiber
   SMF = singlemode fiber
   ZR** = non standard
References in periodicals archive ?
NetClear GTS combines Berk-Tek Guardmark-6 FTP cable and Ortronics Clarity 6 shielded connectivity to provide over 22Gb/s of channel capacity, well above the 18 Gb/s that is estimated is needed to achieve the IEEE bit error rate target for 10 Gigabit Ethernet support.
"S2io's continued commitment to meet industry demands in High Performance Computing (HPC) environments is driving the adoption of 10 Gigabit Ethernet technology in numerous networked server and storage markets."
"To have Circadiant's OST at the next 10 Gigabit Ethernet test event should be a great help for companies that need to check their layer one performance against the IEEE 802.3ae standard," said Bob Noseworthy, 10 Gigabit Ethernet Consortium Manager at the UNH IOL.
Industry analysts forecast broad-based 10 Gigabit Ethernet deployments across enterprises driven by solutions such as DXE-810S PCI Express Adapter which provides significant power and cost efficiencies in addition to a seamless 10- fold performance enhancement, said Doron Shafrir, Vice President of Sales, Tehuti Networks.
According to the EETimes, “10GBase-T Ethernet switch port shipments surged in 1Q13 to more than 150,000 ports, accounting for four percent of total 10 Gigabit Ethernet port shipments, a record percentage.”1 As utilization of 10GBase-T networks grow, so will the number of users who need to overcome transmission distance limitations.
The Infinera Intelligent Transport Network, featuring the DTN-X packet optical transport networking platform, has already enabled TSIC to deliver 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) and 100 GbE services to wholesale customers in North America and now TSIC is expanding the network into Europe.
Extreme NetworksEoACAO growth during Q2, according to The DellEoACAOOro Group, was highlighted by impressive gains with its fixed 10 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE), purpose built EoACA[pounds sterling]Top of RackEoACA[yen] switching solutions, as reported in The DellEoACAOOro GroupEoACAOs most recent market share update.
Messaging solutions provider 29West and scale-out data centre fabrics provider Voltaire Ltd (Nasdaq:VOLT) announced on Tuesday a new Ultra Messaging solution for 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GigE).
When the first 10 gigabit Ethernet standard was released, sky-high prices of more than $50,000 per port kept many IT organizations on the sidelines.
"Chelsio's 10 Gigabit Ethernet adapter with TCP/IP offload technology is an excellent complement to the AMD Opteron(TM) processor with Direct Connect Architecture, which was designed to offer balanced I/O bandwidth and deliver the greatest value to enterprise customers," said Pat Patla, director, server/workstation, Microprocessor Solutions Sector, AMD.
EMCORE Corporation (NASDAQ:EMKR), a provider of compound semiconductor technologies for global communications, has unveiled EMCORE's new ELX-7100 XENPAK transceiver, which is compliant with 10GBASE-LX4, the highly versatile wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) format within the IEEE 802.3ae standard for 10 Gigabit Ethernet. The ELX-7100 is the latest product in Emcore's expanding solutions for the data center and central office Enterprise network.