100 Gigabit Ethernet


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical, Wikipedia.

100 Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmit at 100 gigabits per second (100 Gbps). Officially, the IEEE 802.3bm-2015 standard, which defines 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100 GbE) and also 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40 GbE) over fiber cables. The 40 Gbe is designed for use within the organization between servers and the Ethernet switch, while 100 GbE is geared to long-distance switch-to-switch transmission.

Multiple Lanes
For 100 GbE, the modulation scheme breaks 100 Gbps into four 25 Gbps data lanes by first splitting the 100 into two polarized streams, each of which is then modulated into two 25 Gbps streams. See 25 Gigabit Ethernet, Terabit Ethernet and Ethernet.

DistanceinMeters  Medium      Designation

    1     Copper       40GBASE-KR4
           Backplane  100GBASE-KR4

    7     Copper       40GBASE-CR4
                      100GBASE-CR10

  100-    Multimode    40GBASE-SR4
   125     Fiber      100GBASE-SR10

  10 km   Singlemode   40GBASE-LR4
           Fiber      100GBASE-LR10

 100 km   Singlemode  100GBASE-ER10
           Fiber
References in periodicals archive ?
Juniper Networks Introduces Breakthrough 100 Gigabit Ethernet Interface for T Series Routers
This is designed to enable customers to deploy SDN at wire-speed 100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) performance.
The Ethernet Alliance, a global consortium dedicated to the continued success and advancement of Ethernet technologies, has announced the awarding of its prestigious Holy Cup to five companies publicly demonstrating single-lambda 100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) in Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable module (QSFP28).
The company said that the Brocade networking infrastructure it has chosen is hands down the right choice for the high-density, 10 gigabit Ethernet and 100 gigabit Ethernet level of data traffic CyrusOne is facilitating in and between its data centres.
With the launch of Hurricane Electric's PoP, customers of The Pixel Factory Data Center and others in the area will have a variety of new connectivity and access to Hurricane Electric's extensive IPv4 and IPv6 network through 100GE (100 Gigabit Ethernet), 10GE (10 Gigabit Ethernet) and GigE (1 Gigabit Ethernet) ports.
Worldwide Computer Products News-9 June 2009-Juniper Networks unveils 100 Gigabit Ethernet router interface card(C)1995-2009 M2 COMMUNICATIONS http://www.m2.com
Sampling today, the MACOM PRISM is a highly integrated PAM4 PHY that converts 100 Gigabit Ethernet traffic from four lanes running at 25Gb/s to a single 100Gb/s lane.
Edgecore Networks[R], the provider of open networking, has announced its contribution to the Telecom Infra Project (TIP) of the hardware design for the "Cassini" packet transponder, the industry's highest capacity and first modular open-source whitebox packet transponder offering a flexible mix of 100 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) packet switching ports and 100/200 Gbps coherent optical interfaces for data center interconnect and service provider backhaul use cases, the company said.