Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from 1000Base-T)

Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 1 gigabit per second. Gigabit Ethernet (GbE, GE) connects PCs and servers in local networks and is commonly employed along with a mix of 10/100 Mbps devices. For example, a 10/100/1000 switch supports all three rates and adjusts to the highest speed between sender and receiver. All new computers and most network devices support Gigabit Ethernet.

GbE transmits full duplex from point to point using Ethernet switches and half duplex in a shared Ethernet hub environment (see CSMA/CD).

IEEE 1000Base-T (802.3ab)
The 1997 standard (IEEE 802.3z) required multimode fiber or shielded copper cables, but two years later, 1000Base-T enabled GbE to run on ordinary Cat 5 copper and be readily used in existing networks. Four wire pairs each transmit 250 Mbps in both directions.

TIA 1000Base-TX
A competing standard created by the TIA that never caught on used simpler electronics but required Cat 6 cabling. However, 1000Base-T is often erroneously labeled 1000Base-TX. See Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet.

COPPER CABLEEncoding   Cable  RangeStandard     Method     Type  (meters)1000Base-T802.3ab      4D-PAM5  Cat5-UTP  100

   1000Base-TXTIA/EIA-854  4D-PAM5  Cat6-UTP  100

   1000Base-CX802.3z       8B/10B   Cat1-STP   25


   OPTICAL CABLE (8B/10B Encoding)Fiber            ModalDiameter       Bandwidth   Range(microns)      (MHz-km)   (meters)1000Base-SX 802.3z
   62.5 multimode   160        220
   62.5 multimode   200        275
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550

   1000Base-LX802.3z
   62.5 multimode   500        550
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550
    9 singlemode    ---       5000
References in periodicals archive ?
note active equipment 1 managed switch 2 with 24 ports 10/100 / 1000base-t and 4 ports 1000base-x sfp dgs-1210-28 / me / p / b1a 1 pc.
Via integrated auto-negotiation technology, the camera offers automatic backwards compatibility from 10GBase-T (10Gb/s) to NBase-T (5Gb/s and 2.5Gb/s) or the traditional 1000Base-T (1Gb/s output).
Pulse Electronics' Networking Business Unit, a provider of electronic networking and communications components, has introduced its new J1V series of 1x1 Top Entry 1000Base-T to 10GBASE-T 4P PoE Ethernet Connector Modules, the company said.
The rear I/O Model XMC613 routes four 1000BASE-T connections to the P16 connector and is compatible with conduction-cooling frames.
- PoE Support The GS1200 series switches each support IEEE 802.3at on four 1000BASE-T PoE ports, providing 30 watts per port with a total PoE power budget of 60 watts for easy deployment of PoE-capable devices.
The pin-in-paste RJ45 option has been added to the Pulse Electronics PulseJack JXRO and JXR1 1x1 tab down and tab up 100BASE-T integrated connector module (ICM) product families and is being developed for implementation in select Pulse Electronics 1000Base-T ICM families as well.
However, the higher-speed PHYs (1000BASE-T and 10GBASE-T), the ones that are relevant to data centers, continue to transmit actively when there is no data to send, and thereby continue to consume power when idle.<p>For the lower speed standards, the new EEE standard (IEEE 802.3az) specifies the transport of LPI signaling from the system on one side of the link to the system on the other side and provides only small incremental savings in the PHY power itself, but it enables rapid adjustments in power modes of the connected devices.<p>For 1000BASE-T and 10GBASE-T transceivers new LPI modes have been defined.
The ReachNXT 100-8t is the first member of a family of enterprise port extenders and includes 8 ports of 10/100Base-T and a combination 1000M uplink port (1000Base-T and 1000Base-X SFP).
Soporte Especificado Tipo 10GBT hasta categoria 5e/ Class D ** Soporta hasta 100 MHz 45m * Categoria 6/ Class E 55 a 100 m 250 MHz categoria 6a/ Class E 100 m 500 MHz Categoria 7/ Class F 100 m 600 MHz Tipo de Tipo conector Comentarios categoria 5e/ Class D ** RJ45 Recomendado pare 1000Base-T Categoria 6/ Class E RJ45 Recomendado para nuevas instalaciones de 1000Base-T categoria 6a/ Class E RJ45 Recomendado pare nuevas instalaciones de 10GBase-T Categoria 7/ Class F Compatible RJ45 hembra Los resultados de un estudio conducido durante el VMWorld, en Las Vegas, en septiembre pasado, mostraron la preferencia entre profesionales de TI por 10GBase-T sobre tecnologias como libre channel, 10G sobre fibra optica o InfiniVand.
Each of these ports converts an IEEE 802.3ab-compliant Gigabit Ethernet 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX over fiber, providing a high-density media-conversion solution with the scalability, reliability and rapid-deployment advantages of MTP-based preterminated systems.
In contrast to previous technologies that extended the range of Ethernet over twisted pair, Broadcom's new approach enables every BroadR-Reach port to also support IEEE 802.3-compliant technologies such as 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX and 1000BASE-T. As a result, BroadR-Reach provides interoperability and connectivity to standard 10/100/1000BASE-T devices over distances up to 100 meters while extending 10Mbps (Megabits per second) and 100Mbps operations to 500 meters.