100Base-FX


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical.

100Base-FX

A 100 Mbps Ethernet standard that uses optical fibers to extend the distance up to 1.2 miles compared to the 100 meter limitation of 100Base-T copper wires. All stations are wired in a star configuration to a repeater or central concentrator using SC, ST or MIC connectors. See Ethernet and 100Base-T.
References in periodicals archive ?
10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX or 100BASE-SX 100BASE-FX and 100BASE-SX FLP Bursts and FLNP Bursts
Features include a fail-safe cascading design that allows up to eight of the switches to be stacked, achieving up to 128 100BASE-FX ports.
Santa Clara, CA, September 12, 2010 --(PR.com)-- Memory Ten proudly announce the availability for Allied AT-SPFX/15 100Base-FX SFP Wavelength 1310nm 15km MMF 3rd Party Transceiver Module (p/n AT-SPFX/15).
The five models include 24-port and 48-port 10/100, 24-port and 48-port 10/100 power-over-Ethernet, and 24-port 100Base-FX. The A2 also supports 2-gigabit bidirectional stacking over standard CAT 5 cabling to create a distributed stack with switches up to 100 meters apart.--Enterasys
Each of the SFP sockets socket supports 100Base-FX single/multi-mode and 1000Base-SX/LX/LHX/XD multi/single mode transceiver.
The 10/100Base-TX + 100Base-FX Dual Media Network Interface Card (NIC) includes an auto-negotiating, 10/100Base-TX RJ-45 port, in addition to a 100Base-FX port, allowing for flexibility for installation in both new and legacy LAN environments.
If a port on a 100BASE-FX 24-port switch is not working, for example, you could view the port for dirt with a video microscope, even if the equipment is turned on and all other ports are active.
Advances in media converter technology have focused on two major directions-Layer 1 media converters (10 Mbps, 100 Mbps and 1,000 Mbps) and Layer 2 media converters (10/100 Mbps--10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX, as well as 10/100/1,000 Mbps-10/100/ 1000BASE-T to 1000BASE-SX or LX).
The J/E-PSW-FX-02 converter is a revised version of the company's 10/100Base-T to 100Base-FX bridging media converter.
It provides six independent 10/100-Mbps Ethernet auto-sensing UTP ports and two fiber-optic 100Base-FX ports.
The iConverter 10/100VP managed media converters provide UTP-to-fiber conversion, as well as rate conversion, between 10Base-T or 100Base-Tx and 100Base-Fx fiber.