100Base-FX


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical.

100Base-FX

A 100 Mbps Ethernet standard that uses optical fibers to extend the distance up to 1.2 miles compared to the 100 meter limitation of 100Base-T copper wires. All stations are wired in a star configuration to a repeater or central concentrator using SC, ST or MIC connectors. See Ethernet and 100Base-T.
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
The fiber optic interface includes an optical quantizer on the input and direct drive LED at the output to support small form factor (SFF), low cost, miniature components for 85 0nm 10BASE-FL and 100BASE-SX designs or 1300nm 100BASE-FX fiber implementations.
SFP transceivers from Comtrol support 100Base-FX single and multi-mode as well as 1000Base-SX/LX multi and single mode.
Hardened for harsh temperatures, the TC3705 fiber-optic Ethernet switch provides four 10/ 100Mbps autosensing UTP ports and one fiberoptic 100Base-FX port.
They convert UTP signals from 100Base-TX to fiber 100Base-FX (SC or ST), to extend connections up to 2 km, while keeping overhead down to a minimal 150 ns delay.
Featuring a 10/100 Ethernet copper port and a 100Base-FX fiber port, the unit is both a media and speed converter, allowing an Ethernet network to be extended up to 80 km over single-mode fiber.
The TigerStack 100 is a Fast Ethernet stackable fiber switch that achieves a port density of 28 100Base-FX ports per unit.