100BaseFX


Also found in: Acronyms.

100BaseFX

(networking)

100Base-FX

A 100 Mbps Ethernet standard that uses optical fibers to extend the distance up to 1.2 miles compared to the 100 meter limitation of 100Base-T copper wires. All stations are wired in a star configuration to a repeater or central concentrator using SC, ST or MIC connectors. See Ethernet and 100Base-T.
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
The print servers are priced at EUR495 for the PS1129 (1000BaseFX), EUR412 for the PS129 (100BaseFX) and EUR245 for the PS159 (WLAN).
A special type of media converter called the Long Haul Media Converter (100BaseTX to 100BaseFX) can connect these two environments via single-mode fibre, effectively extending the network distance to 40km, past the 2km limitation of multi-mode fibre.
Foundry is introducing the following three new JetCore 100BaseFX modules for customers' requirements over different distance ranges:
The Industrial Serial to Fiber Media Converter Series provide industrial conversion between 100BaseFX (SC or ST connector), RS-232, and RS-422/485; connection options include multi-mode SC/ST connector (2km), and single- mode SC/ST connector (30km).
The line includes models for conversion from 10Base2 to 10BaseT, 10BaseFL to 10BaseT, and 100BaseTX to 100BaseFX. The hardened media converters can withstand extreme temperatures due to their unique design, extending the acceptable ambient operating temperature range of the units from -40[Degrees]C to +75[Degrees]C.
-- 2 and 4 port 100BaseFX fiber modules for multi mode and single mode up to 130KmSingle port 1000BaseSX/ LX fiber optic modules multi mode and single mode up to 40Km
The Remotely Managed Fast Ethernet Media Converter provides a fully managed conversion between 100BaseTX and 100BaseFX signals at central office and customer premises.
The modular 12-port, all fiber Catalyst 2912MF XL switch is well-suited for aggregating small campus networks over 100BaseFX fiber connections.