100 Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from 100G Ethernet)

100 Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmit at 100 gigabits per second (100 Gbps). Officially, the IEEE 802.3bm-2015 standard, which defines 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100 GbE) and also 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40 GbE) over fiber cables. The 40 Gbe is designed for use within the organization between servers and the Ethernet switch, while 100 GbE is geared to long-distance switch-to-switch transmission.

Multiple Lanes
For 100 GbE, the modulation scheme breaks 100 Gbps into four 25 Gbps data lanes by first splitting the 100 into two polarized streams, each of which is then modulated into two 25 Gbps streams. See 25 Gigabit Ethernet, Terabit Ethernet and Ethernet.

DistanceinMeters  Medium      Designation

    1     Copper       40GBASE-KR4
           Backplane  100GBASE-KR4

    7     Copper       40GBASE-CR4
                      100GBASE-CR10

  100-    Multimode    40GBASE-SR4
   125     Fiber      100GBASE-SR10

  10 km   Singlemode   40GBASE-LR4
           Fiber      100GBASE-LR10

 100 km   Singlemode  100GBASE-ER10
           Fiber
References in periodicals archive ?
Our early 100Gb/s sales were driven by US-based hyperscale companies who were the first to deploy 100G Ethernet, said Amir Prescher, senior vice president of business development and general manager of the interconnect business at Mellanox.
The result is a complete fabric test environment for 25G, 50G, and 100G Ethernet and 32G/128G Fibre Channel interconnections.
Each lane is independent and supports a broad range of frequencies compatible with 10G, 25G, 40G and 100G Ethernet and OTN standards.
NTT Com recently broke new ground when it became the first carrier to deploy 100G Ethernet technologies on its PC-1 subsea cable system a 21,000km network linking Japan with the US.
AFOP earned the award based on its support in the delivery of innovative optical technology to Huawei, including its industry leading free space optical mux/demux solutions for 40G and 100G Ethernet applications.
The demand for bandwidth is driving new standards and applications such as 100G Ethernet, 400G Ethernet, OIF-CEI VSR, and coherent optical communications," said Brian Reich, general manager, performance oscilloscopes at Tektronix.
In "Opportunities in the Supply Chain for High-Speed Electronics, 2012-2018," Research and Markets notes that, in network infrastructure, systems supporting 100G Ethernet arc emerging, and serial transmission rates are more than doubling from 10Gbps to >20Gbps.
2013 will see an increase in these trends with 100G Ethernet emerging.
The IEEE standard addresses both 40G and 100G Ethernet transmission, so similar parameters apply.
Last year's event broke all records, with nearly 900 leading industry executives taking part, covering topics including 40G and 100G Ethernet, Optical Network Agility and the role of optical communications in Green Telecoms and Mass Market Broadband Fibre Access.
3ba framework, the 100G Ethernet is a parallel 10 x 10.
According to Bell Labs, it has broken through the transmission rates ceiling and determined two techniques with the potential to help deploy 100G Ethernet over optical systems.