10Base-F

(redirected from 10BASE-FL)
Also found in: Wikipedia.

10Base-F

A 10 Mbps Ethernet standard that uses optical fibers to extend the distance up to 1.2 miles compared to the 100 meter limitation of 10Base-T copper wires. All stations are wired in a star configuration to a repeater or central concentrator using ST or SMA connectors. Older Ethernet computers with AUI connectors used a fiber-optic transceiver to connect to a 10Base-F network.

10Base-FL, 10Base-FP and 10Base-FB
10Base-FL defines the link between concentrator and station; 10Base-FP defines a star-coupled network; 10Base-FB defines a fiber backbone. See Ethernet and 10Base-T.
Copyright © 1981-2019 by The Computer Language Company Inc. All Rights reserved. THIS DEFINITION IS FOR PERSONAL USE ONLY. All other reproduction is strictly prohibited without permission from the publisher.
References in periodicals archive ?
The 100BASE-SX Ethernet standard for fiber, ratified in 2001, using the same low cost 850 nm LEDs supports a low cost upgrade path from existing 10BASE-FL fiber installations to 100Mbps bandwidths.
The Micro Linear ML6652 is the only available media converter that supports 10BASE-FL, 100BASE-SX, and 100BASE-FX Ethernet standards on the fiber side and 10BASE-T and 100BASE-TX Ethernet standards on the copper side.
10BASE-T to 10BASE-FL 100BASE-TX to 100BASE-FX or 100BASE-SX 100BASE-FX and 100BASE-SX FLP Bursts and FLNP Bursts
Data Rate Cable Type Standard (Mbps) 10-Base-T 10 Category 3, 4, 5 UTP 10Base-FL 10 Multimode: 850 nm; 62.5/125[micro]m or 50/125 [micro]m Multimode: 1300 nm (nonstandard) Single-mode: 1300 nm: 8/125[micro]m (nonstandard) 100Base-TX 100 Category 5 UTP 100Base-FX 100 Multimode: 1300 nm; 62.5/125[micro]m or 50/ 125[micro]m Single-mode: 1300 nm: 8/125[micro]m (nonstandard) 100Base-SX 100 Multimode: 850 nm; 62.5/125[micro]m or 50/125 [micro]m (TIA/EIA-785 standard not formally adopted) 1000Base-T 1000 Category 5e UTP 1000Base-SX 1000 Multimode: 850 nm; 62.5/125[micro]m Multimode: 850 nm; 50/125[micro]m 1000Base-LX 1000 Multimode: 1300 nm; 62.5/125[micro]m or 50/ 125[micro]m Single-mode: 1300 nm: 8/125[micro] 1000Base-LH 1000 Single-mode: 1550 nm; 8/125[micro]m (nonstandard) IEE Max.
The 8-slot, 64-port stackable backbone or workgroup switch accepts three different modules, an 8-port 10Base-FL module, an 8-port 100Base-FX module, and a 1-port gigabit module for 1000Base-SX multimode fiber.
The 16-port Fast Ethernet switch benefits users with two Mil slots for optional 100Base-FX or 10Base-FL fiber adapters for easy media conversion.
The truss enclosures house several 10Base-T to 10Base-FL converters from Transition Networks of Minneapolis.