10 Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from 10GbE)
Also found in: Acronyms.

10 Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 10 gigabits per second (10 Gbps). Introduced in 2002 and abbreviated "10 GbE," "10GE" or "10G Ethernet," it extended Gigabit Ethernet by 10-fold for high-speed storage networks (SANs), enterprise backbones, as well as wide area and metropolitan area networks. By 2016, five ISPs in the U.S. offered 10 GbE to business and residential customers. See Gigabit Ethernet, LAN, SAN, WAN and MAN.

Full Duplex and No Collisions
10GbE works only in full-duplex mode and does not support CSMA/CD, the common Ethernet collision method used to gain access to the physical medium. A "WAN interface sublayer" (WIS) makes 10GbE compatible with the SONET transport at 10 Gbps (OC-192). See SONET.

Fiber or Copper
The 10GBASE-LX4 version (see below) carries four wavelengths of light on one pair of fibers. In 2004, 10GbE over copper wire was introduced. Using four twinaxial cables, the copper version was designed for short distances between switches and storage devices in the datacenter. See 25 Gigabit Ethernet, Ethernet and FCoE.
10GbE Over Copper Wire (802.3ak)(Datacenter use)Version       Cable      MaximumVersion       Cable      Distance
  10GBASE-CX4   Twinax        15 m


  10GbE Over Fiber (802.3ae)MaximumVersion       Fiber      Distance
  10GBASE-SR    MMF/850nm     65 m
  10GBASE-LRM   MMF/1310nm   220 m
  10GBASE-LRM   MMF/850nm    260 m
  10GBASE-LX4   MMF/1310nm   300 m

  10GBASE-LR    SMF/1310nm   10 km
  10GBASE-ER    SMF/1550nm   40 km
  10GBASE-LX4   SMF/1310nm   10 km
  10GBASE-ZR**  SMF/1550nm   80 km

  10GBE Over SONET Network
  10GBASE-SW    MMF/850nm    65 m
  10GBASE-LW    SMF/1310nm   10 km
  10GBASE-EW    SMF/1550nm   40 km

   MMF = multimode fiber
   SMF = singlemode fiber
   ZR** = non standard
References in periodicals archive ?
Release date- 16022009 - TEMPE, Ariz - Emerson Network Power, a business of Emerson (NYSE:EMR) and the global leader in enabling Business-Critical ContinuityTM, today announced the release of the CentellisTM 4410 AdvancedTCA (ATCA) platform core, its most economical 10GbE system for telecom central office and server class applications.
The Fujitsu MB87Q3140 is a single-chip 10GbE switch for bladed chassis, with advanced security, data-reliability and aggregation features, and with low power that users require.
The Twin 10G Thunderbolt 3 adapter is equipped with two RJ45 ports, enabling users to connect their computers to a switch or other 10GbE interface via inexpensive CAT-6 or CAT-6A copper cabling at distances up to 55 or 100 meters, respectively.
Emulex OneConnect 10GbE Ethernet and Converged Network Adapters enable:
The NETGEAR ProSafe 12-port 10 Gigabit Smart Switch (XS712T) (www.netgear.com/10gigabit/XS712T), offers twelve 10GbE copper connectivity ports and two shared 10GbE fiber SFP+ ports as well as an extensive set of Layer 2 network features through the easy-to-use web-based management interface that comes in all NETGEAR Smart Switches.
Broadcom's 10GbE DSP PHY exceeds the requirements of the new IEEE802.aq standard, which was developed to provide a low cost 10x speed upgrade for existing Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) links in multi-mode fiber (MMF) applications.
"10-bit Uncompressed HD collaborative video editing workflows, mandate 10GbE connectivity to migrate workgroups from Direct Attach Storage to Network Attach Storage.
Standard networks, including FC, GbE, 10GbE, and TCP/IP.
With an AMD Embedded R-Series quad-core APU, up to 64GB RAM, AES-NI hardware encryption engine, two M.2 SATA 6Gb/s SSD slots, SSD cache, USB 3.1 (10Gbps), 10GbE expandability, dual HDMI output, and hardware-assisted 4K video decoding and encoding acceleration, the TVS-x73 series provides small and medium businesses with a perfect NAS solution to build a private cloud for applications including high-speed data transfer, virtualisation, media playback and graphics display.
The EDS-10G allows users to test/stage critical network equipment adding delays and impairments over 10/100/1000, 10GbE and future 40GbE networks.
Emulex Corporation (NYSE:ELX), a provider of network connectivity, monitoring and management, announced on Tuesday that it is delivering high performance 10Gb Ethernet (10GbE) and Gen 5 (16Gb) Fibre Channel (FC) connectivity for Lenovo ThinkServer tower and rack servers with the new OneConnect OCe14000 family of 10GbE Ethernet Network and Converged Network Adapters (CNAs) and LightPulse LPe16000 Gen 5 FC Host Bus Adapters (HBAs).
Factors include: Virtualization and new workloads changing the network traffic patterns and demands; Software-defined networking (SDN) and the promise of network programmability; convergence of formerly distinct technology silos; and input/output consolidation with migration to 10GbE server platforms.