10 Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from 10g ethernet)

10 Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 10 gigabits per second (10 Gbps). Introduced in 2002 and abbreviated "10 GbE," "10GE" or "10G Ethernet," it extended Gigabit Ethernet by 10-fold for high-speed storage networks (SANs), enterprise backbones, as well as wide area and metropolitan area networks. See Gigabit Ethernet, LAN, SAN, WAN and MAN.

Full Duplex and No Collisions
10G Ethernet works only in full-duplex mode and does not support CSMA/CD, the common Ethernet collision method used to gain access to the physical medium. A "WAN interface sublayer" (WIS) makes 10G Ethernet compatible with the SONET transport at 10 Gbps (OC-192). See SONET.

Fiber or Copper
The 10GBASE-LX4 version (see below) carries four wavelengths of light on one pair of fibers. In 2004, 10G Ethernet over copper wire was introduced. Using four twinaxial cables, the copper version was designed for short distances between switches and storage devices in the datacenter. See 25 Gigabit Ethernet, Ethernet and FCoE.

10G ETHERNET OVER FIBER (802.3ae)         Fiber (F)  Fiber     MaxVersion  SONET (S)  Type    Distance

 10GBASE-SR   F   MMF/850 nm    65 m
 10GBASE-LRM  F   MMF/1310 nm  220 m
 10GBASE-LRM  F   MMF/850 nm   260 m
 10GBASE-LX4  F   MMF/1310 nm  300 m

 10GBASE-LR   F   SMF/1310 nm  10 km
 10GBASE-ER   F   SMF/1550 nm  40 km
 10GBASE-ZR** F   SMF/1550 nm  80 km
 10GBASE-LX4  F   SMF/1310 nm  10 km

 10GBASE-SW   S   MMF/850 nm   65 m

 10GBASE-LW   S   SMF/1310 nm  10 km
 10GBASE-EW   S   SMF/1550 nm  40 km

   MMF = multimode fiber
   SMF = singlemode fiber
   ZR** = non standard


 10G ETHERNET OVER COPPER (802.3ak)FOR DATACENTER USEVersion      Cable    Max. Distance

 10GBASE-CX4  Twinax   15 m
References in periodicals archive ?
Limited Tenders are invited for Sfpdp To 10G Ethernet Converter Card
com)-- Antaira Technologies, a global leading developer and manufacturer of industrial communication and networking devices, is proud to announce the expansion of its Industrial 10G Ethernet Switch Series - LNX-1002G-10G-SFP, LNX-1202G-10G-SFP and LNP-1002G-10G-SFP(-24).
NAB Show visitors will see Bluebell Opticom's BCX-760 Series 10G Ethernet point-to-point fiber link, which is now in full production.
According to Ciena, its 5160 enables GCX to provide scalable 1G and 10G Ethernet business services as part of its comprehensive data communications portfolio.
2 Terabit per second (Tbps) in multiples of 10G Ethernet.
The QFX3000-M scales from 48 to 768 10G Ethernet ports with either the QFX3500 as the node or the QFX3600.
They can serve in routers, servers, SATA / SAS / Fibre Channel HBAs, wireless base stations and 10G Ethernet switches.
That line also includes the new high-density 8x10G Ethernet blades, which enables the FastIron SX to scale up to 128 ports of 10G Ethernet, up to four times the port density of the previous generation.
The new versions enhance the existing portfolio of 6G SFP+ transceivers for Common Public Radio Interface (CPRI) and 10G SFP+ transceivers for 10G Ethernet and OC-192/STM-64 SONET/SDH Transport.
The network runs Ethernet over wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) using Double 10G Ethernet Transponders for 10G Ethernet transport and 9x GbE Muxponders for Gigabit Ethernet transport and aggregation to 10G.
Worldwide Computer Products News-15 February 2008-SMC Networks introduces two new 10G Ethernet server adapters(C)1995-2008 M2 COMMUNICATIONS LTD http://www.
El modelo mas reciente es de velocidad Gigabit wire-speed, enlaces 10G Ethernet y opciones de alimentacion redundante.