Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from 1GbE)

Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 1 gigabit per second. Gigabit Ethernet (GbE, GE) connects PCs and servers in local networks and is commonly employed along with a mix of 10/100 Mbps devices. For example, a 10/100/1000 switch supports all three rates and adjusts to the highest speed between sender and receiver. All new computers and most network devices support Gigabit Ethernet.

GbE transmits full duplex from point to point using Ethernet switches and half duplex in a shared Ethernet hub environment (see CSMA/CD).

IEEE 1000Base-T (802.3ab)
The 1997 standard (IEEE 802.3z) required multimode fiber or shielded copper cables, but two years later, 1000Base-T enabled GbE to run on ordinary Cat 5 copper and be readily used in existing networks. Four wire pairs each transmit 250 Mbps in both directions.

TIA 1000Base-TX
A competing standard created by the TIA that never caught on used simpler electronics but required Cat 6 cabling. However, 1000Base-T is often erroneously labeled 1000Base-TX. See Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet.

COPPER CABLEEncoding   Cable  RangeStandard     Method     Type  (meters)1000Base-T802.3ab      4D-PAM5  Cat5-UTP  100

   1000Base-TXTIA/EIA-854  4D-PAM5  Cat6-UTP  100

   1000Base-CX802.3z       8B/10B   Cat1-STP   25


   OPTICAL CABLE (8B/10B Encoding)Fiber            ModalDiameter       Bandwidth   Range(microns)      (MHz-km)   (meters)1000Base-SX 802.3z
   62.5 multimode   160        220
   62.5 multimode   200        275
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550

   1000Base-LX802.3z
   62.5 multimode   500        550
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550
    9 singlemode    ---       5000
References in periodicals archive ?
Boasting its 1GbE, 10GbE, 25GbE, 40GbE, 50GbE, and 100GbE open and OCP switches that can handle either NOS or SDN software in a data center, Edgecore Networks was established in 2004 and runs HQ at the Hsinchu Science Park in Taiwan.
It also has sequential throughput at over 223 MB/s reading and is equipped with dual 1GbE LAN ports for failover and Link Aggregation.
Network: Dual 1GbE LAN ports for failover and Link Aggregation
Intel meets the high-speed connectivity needs of its customers with a portfolio of server Ethernet products from 1GbE to 100GbE that are at the foundation of networks across the world, from large hyper-scale cloud providers to the largest Fortune 1000 enterprises.
Dual-redundant 1GbE SFP ports for AoIP and one MADI port (with redundancy option) are standard; the eight rear-panel modular I/O slots can be filled with any combination of Mic, Line or AES3 cards.
Broadcom announced customer sample availability of its OCP NIC 3.0 adapter solutions supporting the full range of data rates and interfaces from 1GbE to 200GbE.
The Odyssey-DCSG gateway will provide four 1GbE RJ45 ports and eight 10/25Gbe SFP28 ports, with full IEEE 1588 timing and GPS functions, in a 1U enclosure, meeting requirements for outside plant and cabinet deployment.
Based on port shipment, the market can be segmented into 1GbE, 10GbE, 40GbE, and 100GbE.
The Marvell Ethernet switch supports 10G uplink and 8 x 1GbE ports along with integrated PHYs, four of which are auto-media GbE ports (combo ports).
The Kontron ESC1600-PTP and ESC2404-PTP feature up to four 10GbE and 24 1GbE ports, with the option of up to 32 1GbE ports on special request.
ZPE Systems NodeGrid Service Processor comes equipped with 48x 1GbE ports, 4x 10Gb SFP+ ports, a fast quad-core Intel CPU, Broadcom's Helix 4 switching architecture, and built- in 32GB flash storage.