100 Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from 40 Gbe)

100 Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmit at 100 gigabits per second (100 Gbps). Officially, the IEEE 802.3bm-2015 standard, which defines 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100 GbE) and also 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40 GbE) over fiber cables. The 40 Gbe is designed for use within the organization between servers and the Ethernet switch, while 100 GbE is geared to long-distance switch-to-switch transmission.

Multiple Lanes
For 100 GbE, the modulation scheme breaks 100 Gbps into four 25 Gbps data lanes by first splitting the 100 into two polarized streams, each of which is then modulated into two 25 Gbps streams. See 25 Gigabit Ethernet, Terabit Ethernet and Ethernet.

DistanceinMeters  Medium      Designation

    1     Copper       40GBASE-KR4
           Backplane  100GBASE-KR4

    7     Copper       40GBASE-CR4
                      100GBASE-CR10

  100-    Multimode    40GBASE-SR4
   125     Fiber      100GBASE-SR10

  10 km   Singlemode   40GBASE-LR4
           Fiber      100GBASE-LR10

 100 km   Singlemode  100GBASE-ER10
           Fiber
References in periodicals archive ?
Each switch delivers to each node up to 40 GbE (4x10GbE) data plane traffic and 1GbE control plane traffic per processor.
Each of the 32 QSFP28 switch ports supports 1 x 100 GbE or 1 x 40 GbE.
The Cloud Xpress family offers customers the choice of 10 gigabit Ethernet (GbE), 40 GbE and 100 GbE client interfaces to meet their specific requirements.
2 puertos opcionales de 40 GbE para proveer uplinks de 80 Gbps o SummitStack-V160 stacking.
It has up to 10 GbE connections, 40 GbE uplinks, and up to 160 GbE trunking, which enables it to deliver high-performance computing and reduce congestion.
Pluribus also announces its new high-capacity 40 GbE Network Computing Appliance, the E28Q, powered by Netvisor 2.
GbE ports, or 800 40 GbE ports in a single logical device, the new Brocade ICX
KEY SPECS: This 23-mm x 23-mm PHY allows OEMs to implement top-of-rack switches with 48 ports of 10GBASE-T and 40 GbE QSFP uplinks.
NASDAQ: EXTR) said that German Internet exchange ECIX is offering upgraded network access featuring 40 GbE bandwidth and has chosen to support its network with Extreme Networks' award-winning BlackDiamond X8 switch.
The HP 10500 supports four-port 40 GbE with the addition of new line cards and uses HP Intelligent Resilient Framework, an HP innovation that allows multiple switches to be virtualised and operate as a single switch.
announced highly scalable 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) network solutions at Interop Las Vegas The VIM3-40G4X adds four 40 GbE connections to the award-winning SummitAA[R] X650 Top-of-Rack stackable switches for $3,995, or less than $1,000 per port.
They will also support 40 GbE and 100 GbE; use of OM4 fiber may allow extended range and/or an increase in the number of connection points for high data-rate applications.