100 Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from 40 Gigabit Ethernet)

100 Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmit at 100 gigabits per second (100 Gbps). Officially, the IEEE 802.3bm-2015 standard, which defines 100 Gigabit Ethernet (100 GbE) and also 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40 GbE) over fiber cables. The 40 Gbe is designed for use within the organization between servers and the Ethernet switch, while 100 GbE is geared to long-distance switch-to-switch transmission.

Multiple Lanes
For 100 GbE, the modulation scheme breaks 100 Gbps into four 25 Gbps data lanes by first splitting the 100 into two polarized streams, each of which is then modulated into two 25 Gbps streams. See 25 Gigabit Ethernet, Terabit Ethernet and Ethernet.

DistanceinMeters  Medium      Designation

    1     Copper       40GBASE-KR4
           Backplane  100GBASE-KR4

    7     Copper       40GBASE-CR4
                      100GBASE-CR10

  100-    Multimode    40GBASE-SR4
   125     Fiber      100GBASE-SR10

  10 km   Singlemode   40GBASE-LR4
           Fiber      100GBASE-LR10

 100 km   Singlemode  100GBASE-ER10
           Fiber
References in periodicals archive ?
It delivers optimum scalability for up to 4,000 virtual ports managed centrally, a lifetime of flexibility with support for 10 and 40 gigabit Ethernet (GbE) today, and a tool-free upgrade to 100GbE in the future to meet the growing bandwidth requirements of a diverse campus of end-users and end-points.
Mellanox Technologies Ltd (MLNX), a supplier of end-to-end interconnect solutions for data centre servers and storage systems, announced on Tuesday that its 40 Gigabit Ethernet solutions have been deployed by EMGS, a Norway-based provider of electromagnetic (EM) technology, which uses its proprietary technology to support oil and gas companies in their search for offshore hydrocarbons.
In 2014, the company predicts that hybrid clouds will become the dominant vision for IT; questions on data sovereignty will impact private and public storage; 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) (a standard that enables the transfer of Ethernet frames at speeds of up to 40 gigabits per second) adoption will take off in the data center; big data evolves from analysing the data you have to driving the collection of new data and clustered storage; converged infrastructure, object storage, in-memory databases will all continue momentum in 2014.
* QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-factor Pluggable) connector, cages, copper cable assemblies and active optical cables (AOCs) designed for 4-lane cable interconnect applications demanding 40 Gb/s aggregate bandwidth, such as 40 Gigabit Ethernet or Infiniband QDR
Fulcrum's 10 Gigabit Ethernet and 40 Gigabit Ethernet switch products will complement Intel's processors and Ethernet controller offerings, the company said.
Fulcrum Microsystems designs integrated, standards-based 10GbE and 40 Gigabit Ethernet (40GbE) switch silicon that have low latency and workload balancing capabilities while helping provide superior network speeds.
In mid-October, the data center switching company BLADE unwrapped the first single-chip 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) top-of-rack switch to deliver more than one Terabit of low-latency throughput to the data center.
BLADE Network Technologies have announced the RackSwitch G8264(TM), the first single-chip 40 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) top-of-rack switch to deliver more than one terabit of low-latency throughput to the data center.
Taking advantage of the optional VIM2 slot, which is 40 Gigabit Ethernet ready, the Summit X480 supports a four port 10 Gigabit Ethernet uplink module or a stacking support module which provides 40Gbps or 128Gbps throughput.
The XLGMC-1001 is the world's first*1 product to comply*2 with the 40 Gigabit Ethernet*3 specifications currently under standardization by the IEEE802 committee.*4 The product is slated for release in June 2010, when the 40 Gigabit Ethernet standard is expected to be officially released.
<p>With ongoing data-center server consolidation, not to mention the needs of service providers and high-volume Web sites, standards groups and vendors are hard at work on 40 Gigabit Ethernet and even 100 Gigabit Ethernet.