July 6

(redirected from 7-6)

July 6

Holidays

Apollonian Games (July 6-13)




Birthday of the Goddess of Mercy (March-April, 19th day of third lunar month; October-November, 19th day of 10th lunar month) Jul 6, 2023

Boston Pops (First week in May through middle of July)

Caricom Day (On or near July 4) Jul 6, 2015; Jul 6, 2020
Celebrated in: Guyana

Clipping the Church Day (First Sunday in July) Jul 6, 2014


Dog Days (July 3-August 11)

Festival of American Folklife (Last weekend in June to first weekend in July) Jul 6, 2012; Jul 6, 2013; Jul 6, 2014; Jul 6, 2018; Jul 6, 2019

Fillmore Jazz Festival (Weekend closest to Independence Day) Jul 6, 2013; Jul 6, 2014; Jul 6, 2019

First Monday Trade Days (Thursday through Sunday before first Monday of each month) Jul 6, 2013; Jul 6, 2014; Jul 6, 2019






'Ksan Celebrations (Friday evenings in July and August) Jul 6, 2012; Jul 6, 2018





Montreal Jazz Festival (Last weekend in June through first week in July)


Ommegang (First Thursday in July and the previous Tuesday) Jul 6, 2017; Jul 6, 2023



Zambia Heroes Day (First Monday in July) Jul 6, 2015; Jul 6, 2020

Zambia Unity Day (First Tuesday in July) Jul 6, 2021

Legal Holidays by Countries

Caricom DayGuyana
Heroes' DayZambia
Independence DayComoros
Jan Hus DayCzech Republic
Republic DayMalawi
State DayLithuania
Unity DayZambia
References in periodicals archive ?
Garbine Muguruza and Carla Suarez Navarro (16), 6-3, 7-6 (3).
10) W BLACK and K ULLYETT (Zim) bt J M Gambill and G Oliver (US) 7-6 (11-9) 4-6 6-3 6-3; J Chela and M Zabaleta (Arg) bt J Delgado and A Parmar (GB) 6-1 6-4 6-1; S Aspelin (Swe) and M Wakefield (SA) bt J Marray and D Sherwood (GB) 6-4 6-2 7-6(7-2); (9) J EAGLE and J PALMER (US) bt A Portas and T Robredo (Spa) 4-6 6-3 6-4 6-4; X Malisse and T Vanhoudt (Bel) bt F Lopez and F Vicente (Spa) 6-3 1-1 retired;
MEN'S DOUBLES RD 2 *16 O Marach (Aut) & M Pavic (Cro) beat I Bozoljac (Ser) & F Cipolla (Ita) 6-7(4) 6-4 6-2 6-3; *10 R Harrison (USA) & M Venus (Nzl) beat J Brunstrom (Swe) & A Siljestrom (Swe) 6-3 6-7(8-10) 6-3 6-4; J Clarke (Gbr) & M Willis (Gbr) beat * P Herbert (Fra) & N Mahut (Fra) 3-6 6-1 7-6 (7-3) 5-7 6-3; M Matkowski (Pol) & M Mirnyi (Blr) beat *5 B Bryan (USA) & M Bryan (USA) 6-3 7-5 6-4; WOMEN'S DOUBLES RD 2 C Cartan Bellis (USA) & M Vondrousova (Cze) beat K Bondarenko (Ukr) & Aleksandra Krunic (Ser) 6-2 6-4; *13 K Flipkens (Bel) & Sania Mirza (Ind) beat N Broady (Gbr) & H Watson (Gbr) 6-3 3-6 6-4 .
MEN'S DOUBLES Round 2 - (6) I Dodig (Cro) & M Granollers (Spa) bt J Benneteau (Fra) & V Pospisil (Can) 7-6 (7-1) 6-3 6-4; S Groth (Aus) & R Lindstedt (Swe) bt (3) J Murray (Gbr) & B Soares (Bra) 4-6 6-3 4-6 7-5 7-5 , K Skupski (Gbr) & N Skupski (Gbr) bt (8) R Bopanna (Ind) & E Roger-Vasselin (Fra) 7-6 (8-6) 6-3 6-7 (5-7) 6-3.
Santiago Giraldo (29), 6-1, 7-6 (4); Milos Raonic (6) def.
19-John Isner, United States, bt Andreas Haider-Maurer, Austria, 6-4, 7-6 (7-4), 4-6, 6-4
Juan Monaco (Argentina), 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (2), 6-1 Fernando Verdasco (Spain) def.
Latvia's Ernest Gulbis was the first big hope to crash out, the 12th seed losing out to world number 90 Sergiy Stakhovsky 6-4 6-3 7-6 (7/5).
Men's Singles Rnd 3: (7) D Ferrer (Spa) bt (30) A Roddick (USA) 2-6 7-6 (10-8) 6-4 6-3, (9) J M Del Potro (Arg) bt (19) K Nishikori (Jpn) 6-3 7-6 (7-3) 6-1, (5) J Tsonga (Fra) bt L Lacko (Svk) 6-4 6-3 6-3, (10) M Fish (USA) bt D Goffin (Bel) 6-3 7-6 (8-6) 7-6 (8-6), B Baker (USA) bt B Paire (Fra) 6-4 4-6 6-1 6-3, (27) P Kohlschreiber (Ger) bt L Rosol (Cze) 6-2 6-3 7-6 (8-6).
The 2002 finalist was on his best behaviour on Court One but could not engineer an upset, Serbian Tipsarevic winning 6-4 7-6 (7/4) 6-2 to set up a clash with American Ryan Sweeting.
Year Venue Surface Winner Result MEN'S QUARTER-FINALS Djokovic v Tipsarevic 2009 Belgrade Clay Djokovic 6-2 4-6 6-0 2008 Queen's Club Grass Djokovic 2-6 6-1 6-4 Federer v Tsonga 2011 Montreal Hard Tsonga 7-6 4-6 6-1 2011 Wimbledon Grass Tsonga 3-6 6-7 6-4 6-4 6-4 2011 Rome Clay Federer 6-4 6-2 2011 Doha Hard Federer 6-3 7-6 2010 Australian Open Hard Federer 6-2 6-3 6-2 2009 Montreal Hard Tsonga 7-6 1-6 7-6 2008 Madrid Hard Federer 6-4 6-1 HEAD-TO-HEADS Year Venue Surface Winner Result WOMEN'S QUARTER-FINALS S Williams v Pavlyuchenkova 2010 French Open Clay Williams 6-1 1-6 6-2 Wozniacki v Petkovic 2011 Miami Hard Petkovic 7-5 3-6 6-3 2011 Stuttgart Clay Wozniacki 6-4 6-1 TODAY'S TENNIS MARKETS PAGE 84
MICHAEL BERRER came from behind to upset top-seeded Spaniard Nicolas Almagro 3-6 7-6 (7/5) 6-4 in their first-round match at the Unicef Open in s'Hertogenbosch.