802.3ae

802.3ae

An IEEE standard for 10 Gigabit Ethernet. It operates in full-duplex mode at 10 Gbps up to 40 kilometers using singlemode fiber and up to 300 meters using multimode. See 10 Gigabit Ethernet.
References in periodicals archive ?
The HiGig MAC is designed to ensure that the Media Access rules specified in the 802.
And instead of a SONET ring, the metropolitan backbone for Optical Ethernet networks will be based on the 10G bit/sec Ethernet standard now being completed in the IEEE working group 802.
To verify proper operation of the clock recovery system, 802.
In addition to SmartLink, EMCORE also offers the ECX-7700 four-channel CX4 XENPAK module and the ELX-7100 XENPAK transceiver, which is compliant with 10GBASE-LX4, the highly versatile wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) format within the IEEE 802.
Panduit anuncio la disponibilidad de sus recientes cables de fibra y pigtails: Panduit Opti-Core 10GIG 50/125 m, que soportan velocidades de transmision de red hasta de 10 Gb/s para longitudes de enlace de 300 metros segun el estandar IEEE 802.
The cable meets the newly approved TIA/EIA-492AAAC specification, the first Ethernet standard that is based on an optical media-only technology as well as IEEE 802.
Ottawa, Canada, offers an economical solution for stressed eye testing as specified in IEEE 10 Gigabit Ethernet Standard 802.
The new mSFP+ transceivers incorporate Avago 850-nm Vertical-Cavity Surface Emitting Laser (VCSEL) and PIN detector technology and comply with the optical interface specification per IEEE 802.
EMCORE Corporation (NASDAQ:EMKR), a provider of compound semiconductor technologies for global communications, has unveiled EMCORE's new ELX-7100 XENPAK transceiver, which is compliant with 10GBASE-LX4, the highly versatile wavelength division multiplexing (WDM) format within the IEEE 802.
The four channels of the device can be trunked to form a single logical link for SERDES of IEEE 802.
a company making optical testing simple, has announced its award-winning Optical Standards Tester (OST) will be used by participants of the next 10 Gigabit Ethernet Group Test Period (GTP) held at the University of New Hampshire's InterOperability Lab (UNH IOL) to characterize 10GE systems and components to the IEEE 802.