aalge), 3 species of Auklets (Aethia
spp.), Red-faced Cormorant (Phalacrocorax urile), and 2 Puffin species (Fratercula spp.).
(42) Substantial variation in assimilation of radioactively labeled wax esters due to age was found in least auklets (Aethia
pusilla), with values as high as 99% in chicks but as little as 40% in adults.
columba Auklet (unidentified) * 171 111 Least Auklet Aethia
84 83% 55 pusilla Crested Auklet A.
Crested auklets, Aethia
cristatella, are typical monomorphic biparental seabirds, with pairs breeding once per year, sharing equally in incubation (average 37 d) and feeding of the young (approximately 35 d; Knudtson and Byrd 1982).
(18) Ventricular impactions with feathers and litter substrate resulting in death were reported in gentoo penguin chicks (Pygoscelis papua) (19) and broiler chicks, (20) respectively, while ventricular diverticula as a sequela of ventricular foreign bodies were reported in captive parakeet auklets (Aethia
furcata) Storm-Petrels; Thick-billed Murres (Uria lomvia); Crested (Aethia
cristatella), Whiskered (A.
Gibson and Byrd (2007) identified additional Dovekie locations: (1) in an auklet (Aethia
spp.) colony at Kasatochi Island in the western Aleutians; and (2) at Vsevidof Island in the eastern Aleutians.
This distribution is generally similar to the Parakeet Auklet (Aethia
psittacula), Crested Auklet (A.
Inuvialuit have started seeing species in areas that are north of their normal range, such as American robins (Turdus migratorius) on Banks Island in the late 1990s, an oriole (Icterus galbula) in Inuvik in December 2000, an auklet (Aethia
sp.) on the Tuktoyaktuk Peninsula, and yellow-rumped warblers (Dendroica coronata) on Banks Island in 1999 (Communities et al., 2005).
We observed small numbers of other seabirds in deep waters, including Sabine's gulls (Xema sabini), black-legged kittiwakes (Rissa tridactyla), Arctic terns (Sterna paradisaea), black guillemots (Cepphus grylle), and unidentified auklets (Aethia
Crested Auklet Aethia
cristatella and Least Auklet Aethia
pusilla: These planktivorous species were first observed at sea beginning around the second half of May.
Foraging aggregations above stratified water have also been reported in other arctic seabirds preying on copepods, such as dovekies (Mehlum, 1990) and least auklets (Aethia
pusilla) (Hunt and Harrison, 1990; Hunt et al., 1990).