alt

(redirected from Alanine transaminase)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical, Financial, Wikipedia.
Related to Alanine transaminase: Aspartate transaminase

alt

(engineering)

ALT

On drawings, abbr. for alternate.

alt

(character)
/awlt/ 1. The alt modifier key on many keyboards, including the IBM PC. On some keyboards and operating systems, (but not the IBM PC) the alt key sets bit 7 of the character generated.

See bucky bits.

2. The "clover" or "Command" key on a Macintosh; use of this term usually reveals that the speaker hacked PCs before coming to the Mac (see also feature key). Some Mac hackers, confusingly, reserve "alt" for the Option key (and it is so labelled on some Mac II keyboards).

3. (Obsolete PDP-10; often "ALT") An alternate name for the ASCII ESC character (Escape, ASCII 27), after the keycap labelling on some older terminals; also "altmode" (/awlt'mohd/). This character was almost never pronounced "escape" on an ITS system, in TECO or under TOPS-10, always alt, as in "Type alt alt to end a TECO command" or "alt-U onto the system" (for "log onto the [ITS] system"). This usage probably arose because alt is easier to say.

4. <messaging> One of the Usenet newsgroup hierarchies. It was founded by John Gilmore and Brian Reid. The alt hierarchy is special in that anyone can create new groups here without going though the normal voting proceduers, hence the regular appearence of new groups with names such as "alt.swedish.chef.bork.bork.bork".
References in periodicals archive ?
A follow-up liver function test 3 months after starting anti-TB medication showed normalization of Alkaline phosphatase 91 [iU] /L along with improvement of total bilirubin of 24 umil/L and Alanine transaminase 211 [iU]/L.
Evaluations of plasma levels of acid phosphatase, alkaline phosphatase, alanine transaminase and aspartate transaminase
CS: Case; CN: Controls; ALT: Alanine transaminase, AST: Aspartate transaminase; BILIIN: Indirect Bilirubin.
Laboratory tests represented a sepsis: a leukocyte count of 5.200/[mm.sup.3] with 30% of non-segmented polymorphonuclear leukocytes, haemoglobin 89 g/L, platelet count 123/[mm.sup.3], C-reactive protein 184 mg/L, aspartate transaminase 1165 U/L, alanine transaminase 1809 U/L, creatinine 155 [micro]mol/L, serum procalcitonine 26.24 ng/mL and lactate 4.1 mmol/L.
The laboratory test results (Table 1A) showed that her creatinine phosphokinase, serum aspartate transaminase, alanine transaminase, triglyceride, and cholesterol levels were elevated.
The laboratory findings showed the following: C-reactive protein (CRP) 21.7 (below 5 mg/l), aspartate aminotransferase (AST) 572 (below 37 U/l), alanine transaminase (ALT) 130 (below 40 U/l), lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) 1684 (460 U/L and creatine phosphokinase (CPK) 19344 (below 171 U/l), and after basic diagnostic procedures were performed, intravenous hydration and antibiotic therapy (ceftriaxone, amikacin) were initiated.
The performance indicators to study the effects of such interventions used the following ratios of the requests for related tests: AST to alanine transaminase (AST/ALT); AGA to antitissue transglutaminase antibodies (AGA/anti-tTG), TgAb to antithyroid peroxidase antibodies (TgAb/TPOAb),TBIL/ALT, GGT/ALT, iron to ferritin, FT4 to thyroid-stimulating hormone (FT4/TSH), ESR to C-reactive protein (ESR/CRP), and urea to creatinine.
ALT, alanine transaminase; AST, aspartate transaminase; ULN, upper limit of normal.
Further laboratory evaluation showed a prothrombin time of 12.1 s, an INR of 1.1, a partial thromboplastin time of 28 s, aspartate transaminase (AST) of 174IU/L, alanine transaminase (ALT) of 193IU/L, lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) of 914 U/L, and an erythrocyte sedimentation rate of 14/h; urea (22 mg/dL), creatinine (0.3mg/dL), B12, and folic acid levels were normal.
Laboratory investigations demonstrated an elevated alpha-fetoprotein blood level (204.0 nanograms per milliliter) and aspartate transaminase (304IU per liter), slightly normal alanine transaminase (40.8 IU per liter), positive hepatitis B surface antigen, a normochromic normocytic anemia (10 grams per deciliter), and low serum albumin level (32 grams per liter).
Her serum total bilirubin was 108 mg/dL, serum alkaline phosphatase was 985 U/L, gamma-glutamyl transferase was 785 U/L, alanine transaminase was 654 U/L, and aspartate transaminase was 585 U/L.
Routine investigations included total and direct bilirubin, total serum proteins, albumin, alanine transaminase, aspartate transaminase, alkaline phosphatase, gamma-glutamyl transpeptidase, prothrombin time (PT), complete blood count, viral antibodies (immunoglobulin [Ig]M and IgG for rubella, cytomegalovirus, herpes simplex virus types 1 and 2, and hepatitis B virus core), toxoplasma antibodies (both IgM and IgG), hepatitis B surface antigen, ultrasonography (US) and Doppler US, and liver biopsy.