Argan

(redirected from Argania)
Also found in: Dictionary, Wikipedia.
Related to Argania: Argania spinosa

Argan

character who suffers imaginary ills; determined to be an invalid. [Fr. Lit.: Le Malade Imaginaire]
References in periodicals archive ?
With a leasable space of 1,950 square meters, ARGANIA stands out with an open-air design and fountains, breaking away from the industrial blocks surrounding it.
The aim of this work was to design an agro climatic zoning model to define the potential growing areas for Argania spinosa in Argentina.
Venice Luxury Hair Care and Extensions will be demonstrating the sleek effects of their Venice Argania Edge & Texture Paste which keeps every strand in place.
The simply pure, organic Argania spinosa kernel (argan) oil helps to diminish wrinkles, stimulate skin cells, reduce the appearance of stretch marks, create softer and smoother skin, and provide relief for eczema and psoriasis, according to the company.
Geoclimatic influences on flavonoids contents of the leaves of the argan tree Influences geoclimatiques sur la composition en flavonoides des feuilles de l'arganier Argania spinosa.
Phlebotomus sergenti, the most abundant species in this survey is related to the semi-arid bioclimatic belt where the vegetation is characterized by Thuja (Tetraclinis articulata), Junipers (Juniperus spp) and to a lesser degree, to the arid belt, by Argan (Argania spinosa) and common Jujube (Ziziphus lotus) (26).
For blonde, silver and highlighted hair we like colourless Argania Hair Oil Light, PS14.99, Boots.
For blonde, silver and highlighted hair: Argania Hair Oil Light, PS14.99, Boots.
High level of genetic differentiation for allelic richness among populations of the argan tree (Argania spinosa) (L) endemic to moracco.
Argan oil is prepared from the fruits of argantrees (Argania spinosa (L.) Skeels) following a multistep process [3].
Hassar, "Mise en eevidence expeerimentale des effets antihypertenseurs et hypocholesterolemiants de l'huile d'argan, Argania sideroxylon," Therapie, vol.
This oil is mainly produced in Southwest of Morocco from the nut of the argan tree (Argania spinosa, L.) and represents an important fat source in the Magreb area [3].