Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum).--Bombycilla cedrorum is a fairly common summer resident and sporadic breeder on the floodplain.
Common name Genus and species Canada Goose Branta canadensis Mallard Anas platyrhynchos Bufflehead Bucephala albeola Red-breasted Merganser Mergus serrator American Coot Fulica americana American Crow Corvus brachyrhynchos Cedar Waxwing Bombycilla cedrorum Northern Shrike Lanius excubitor American Tree Sparrow Spizella arborea Dark-eyed Junco Junco hyemalis Red-winged Blackbird Agelaius phoeniceus Common Grackle Quiscalus quiscula Brown-headed Cowbird Molothrus ater Common Redpoll Carduelis flammea American Goldfinch Carduelis ristis Table 2 Winter resident bird species in the Grand Calumet River corridor.
eight sites in agriculturally dominated landscapes; [ILLUSTRATION FOR FIGURE 1 OMITTED]) for the American Robin (Turdus migratorius), Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla
cedrorum), Warbling Vireo (Vireo gilvus), Yellow Warbler (Den~ droica petechia), and Back-headed Grosbeak (Pheucticus ludovicianus), the only five open-cup nesting species that were sufficiently abundant in both treatments.
(1991) observed that merlin had the highest rate of success when hunting small birds such as sparrows (56% catches of house sparrows, Passer domesticus; 50% catches of chipping sparrows, Spizella passerina) and the lowest rate of success when hunting larger birds such as American robin (Turdus migratorius, 11%), cedar waxwing (Bombycilla
cedrorum), common grackle (Quiscalus quisula), and eastern kingbird (Tyrannus tyrannus, 0%) during the breeding season.
-- Timing of arrival, numbers, and fruit eating habits of wintering American Robins (Turdus migratorius) and Cedar Waxwings (Bombycilla cedrorum) were studied during two consecutive years (1989-90, 1990-91) in the Edwards Plateau region of central Texas.
The American Robin (Turdus migratorius) and Cedar Waxwing (Bombycilla cedrorum) are two North American migrant species with large wintering ranges with in the United States (Root 1988).
We restricted our analysis to species that swallowed, dropped and flew with seeds in their beaks and excluded species that only probed seeds (e.g., yellow-rumped warbler Dendroica caronata, cedar waxwing Bombycilla
To this end, we compared the nesting biology of cedar waxwings (Bombycilla
cedrorum) and eastern kingbirds (Tyrannus tyrannus).
Nutritional budgets in free flying birds: cedar waxwings (Bombycilla
cedrorum) feeding on Washington hawthorne fruit (Crataegus phaenopyrum).