CWDM


Also found in: Dictionary, Acronyms.
Related to CWDM: SDH

CWDM

(Course WDM) An optical transmission method that is used for shorter distances than dense WDM (DWDM). Also known as "wide WDM," CWDM transmits fewer channels and uses wider spacing between the channels for distances up to 60 km. Wider spacing up to 25 nm, compared to 1.6nm and smaller for DWDM, tolerates more temperature fluctuation.

Standardized by the IEEE in 2004 for 10 Gigabit Ethernet, CWDM components are much less costly than DWDM because the laser does not have to be stabilized, and an external modulator is not required. The laser can be modulated directly by changing the drive current. CWDM operates between 1265 and 1625 nm compared to DWDM's tighter 1530-1620 range. See WDM.
References in periodicals archive ?
6) They found that compared with ICWM, CWDM offered significantly superior visualization of the lateral epitympanum, posterior crus of the stapes, and sinus tympani.
Used as a stand-alone filter or within an N-Box, Nevion's new 18-channel, bidirectional optical CWDM filter (CWDM18) can function as a multiplexer or de-multiplexer, and occupies one Flashlink slot.
CWDM will enable businesses to replace traditional metered services, simplifying operations whilst providing a network that increases scalability, flexibility and control.
Our CWDM GPON transceivers are based on the existing mature GPON products, and provide an immediate, alternative solution to allow service providers to expand their bandwidth with minimum investment.
The cascadable CWDM optical system allows for two slim line 17 mm CWDM modules to be added to the miniHUB frame as needed.
CWDM-wavelength versions of the IGP-28111 in the 1470-1610nm range are planned to enable customers to extend CWDM link lengths.
5 Gbps at all CWDM wavelengths between 1,470 nm and 1,610 nm.
MRV's 16-channel CWDM, LambdaDriver solution, running over OFS' zero water peak AllWave fiber, doubles the capacity previously available on other Coarse WDM systems, and dramatically lowers the overall cost for high channel WDM systems.
The 10Gbps CWDM SFP+ module further expands the Company's ability to support market demand for ultra-high-speed data transmission and exchange.
The Modular Optical Multiplexer combines the cost attractiveness of CWDM technology with the high channel density of a DWDM solution.
Omnitron Dramatically Increases CWDM Rack Space Efficiency