Members of Wild Bird Club of the Philippines reported seeing black-headed gulls, whiskered tern, Kentish plover, common redshank, Eurasian curlew and Caspian tern
Of the 40 species, there were nine species of shorebirds, seven dabbling ducks, five diving ducks, four waders, three gulls, and two "geese" (one was light geese, which includes Snow and Ross' Geese), in addition to Ruddy Duck (Oxyura jamaicensis), American Coot (Fulica americana), White Pelican (Pelecanus erythrorhynchus), Double-crested Cormorant (Phalacrocorax auritus), Tundra Swan (Cygnus columbianus), Sandhill Crane, Caspian Tern
(Hydroprogne caspia), and two species that could not be identified (one dabbling duck and one sandpiper).
and chick Mahabes Island Hamata -- Ahmed Waheed Caspian tern
is a common bird that lives near the sea and feeds mainly on fish of its own catch.
"I found a dead Caspian Tern
having got caught in the fishing line and a hook had pierced its wing," he told the GDN.
WHEN THEY WERE WILLING to put such things in print, biologists called the Caspian tern
"the king of all terns." With a white body, light gray back, black cap, and bright coral red bill, they are a common sight on the lower reaches of the Columbia, patrolling on long thin wings, heads down, scanning for fish.
Most notably, Alan recorded a Caspian tern
at the site in July 2007.
p Apologies to photographer Steve Young - a production error meant that his splendid picture of the Leighton Moss Caspian tern
in last week's column was not credited to him inthe paper.
In addition, changes in these protein classes were correlated with PCB and DDE concentrations in Caspian tern
and herring gull chicks from the Great Lakes (Grasman et al.
Roth, in addition to Weakley and Bucher (1992), noticed that numerous shorebirds, including the least tern (Sterna antillarum), Wilson's plover (Charadrius wilsonia), black skimmer (Rhynchops niger), Caspian tern
(Sterna caspia), and the endangered roseate tern (Sterna dougallii dougallii), nest in seabeach amaranth stands.
We determined the stable carbon and nitrogen isotope values and heavy metal concentrations for Caspian Tern
(Sterna caspia), Elegant Tern (Sterna elegans) and Forster's Tern (Sterna forsteri) and their fish prey at the Bolsa Chica Ecological Reserve in southern California and, except for Elegant Tern, in south San Francisco Bay during the 1997-1999 breeding seasons.
-A CASPIAN Tern
- the world's largest tern - took a day trip to Skinflats Lagoons, Forth, from its home around the Baltic coast of Scandinavia.
TERN-ED AWAY: Provisioned with a salmon smolt, a Caspian tern
(left) returns to its breeding colony on an island in Oregon's Columbia River.