scotica, America: Centrocercus urophasianus
, Tympanuchus cupido, Bonasa umbellus).
Phenotypic divergence of secondary sexual traits among sage grouse, Centrocercus urophasianus
A male sage grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus
) struts for a female at a lek, an open area where males perform courtship displays.
Braun, Greater Sage-Grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus
), in BIRDS OF NORTH AMERICA ONLINE (A.
Butterflies are of conservation interest as bioindicators (Hammond and McCorkle 1984, New 1997), pollinators (Ehrlich 2003), prey for other species (Guppy and Shepard 2001) including Greater Sage-Grouse, Centrocercus urophasianus
(Bonaparte), (Gregg 2006), and as charismatic conservation taxa.
Personnel at the Yakima Training Center, Washington, have managed their population of the Columbia Basin greater sage-grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus
) through fire control, habitat management, and population enhancement to ensure this distinct population segment (DPS) does not dwindle.
The greater sage-grouse Centrocercus urophasianus
(hereafter sage-grouse), a lekking game bird species of the sagebrush (Artemisia) ecosystem, was once widespread throughout the Intermountain West and harvested in every state in which it occurred (Reese and Connelly 2011).
Greater Sage-Grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus
; hereafter Sage-Grouse) are a polygynous galliform that inhabits the sagebrush steppe of western North America.
If you were perched on a lava rock crag amidst a sea of sagebrush, you were listening to bubbling pops and wing-swishing of male greater sage-grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus
) on their breeding grounds, called leks.
Initiation of nesting by sage grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus
) was reduced due to disturbance from oil wells and activity on roads (Lyon and Anderson, 2003), and mule deer (Odocoileus hemionus) shifted selection of habitat as a result of oil and gas development (sawyer et al., 2006, 2009).
Decreases in greater sage grouse (Centrocercus urophasianus
) numbers throughout the western United States have been attributed to declining habitat quantity and quality.