We monitored nesting attempts of the "Vulnerable" brown-eared pheasant (Crossoptilon mantchuricum) to compare microhabitat characteristics of successful and unsuccessful nests in the Huanglongshan Nature Reserve, Huanglong County, Shaanxi Province, China, from 2006 to 2014 except for 2008.
Brown-eared pheasants, Crossoptilon mantchuricum, Huanglong mountains, Logistic regression, Nest-sites.
Nest-sites selection of brown-eared pheasant (Crossoptilon mantchuricum) in Huanglong Mountains Nature Reserve.
Winter habitat selection of blue eared pheasant (Crossoptilon
auritum) in Helan Mountain, China.
The group size of the buff-throated partridge (range=2-5) was smaller compared to the other cooperative breeding cases reported in Galliformes (2-15 for the hybrid population of white eared-pheasants Crossoptilon crossoptilon and Tibetan eared-pheasants C.
Seasonal changes in habitat use of blue-eared pheasant, Crossoptilon auritum.
From 2007 to 2009, a study on the seasonal changes in the ranging area of blue-eared pheasant (Crossoptilon auritum) and its affecting factors was conducted in the Gahai-zecha National Nature Reserve, Gansu Province, China.
The blue-eared pheasant (Crossoptilon auritum) belongs to the family Phasianidae, Order Galliformes.
However, in the breeding stage, Crossoptilon auritum likely regard the conifer and broad-leaf mixed forest as main activities terrain and avoid open field activity, which similar to Lady Amherst pheasant (Chrysolophus amherstiae) (Kang and Zheng, 2007), golden pheasant (Liang et al., 2003) and brown-eared pheasant (Zhang et al., 2003).
Abstract From 2007 to 2008 we studied the nest-site characteristics of Blue-eared Pheasants (Crossoptilon auritum) in northwest China.
Key words: Blue-eared pheasant, Crossoptilon auritum, Gahai-zecha Nature Reserve, nest-site characteristics, stepwise discriminate analysis.
The Blue-eared Pheasant (Crossoptilon auritum) is endemic to China and is mainly found in the east and northeast Qinghai Province, northwest and south Gansu Province, northwest Sichuan Province, and west Ningxia Autonomous Region (Lu et al., 1998).