DME fix

DME fix

The geographical position determined by reference to a navigational aid (NAVAID), which provides distance and azimuth information, and defined by a specified distance in nautical miles and magnetic radial degrees from the NAVAID.
References in periodicals archive ?
On non-RNAV procedures, the VDP must also be identified by a DME fix using the same DME source as other fixes in the final segment.
You want me to do what?" You didn't say it aloud, but you may well have been thinking it when the controller directed, "N12345, hold northeast of XYZ on the 050 radial, 20 DME fix, three-mile legs.
You might be offered a DME fix of D166S, not ZIGPI.
The AIM states that operators may use a suitable RNAV to determine aircraft position relative to a DME fix.
Why is the l-TTA 2.3 DME fix depicted as applying to localizer minimums only?
If you flew into O'Hare years ago you may remember the ILS to Runway 14R had a 15 DME fix SEXXY and a FAF KINKY.
In fact, DME can't be required for the ILS per TERPS paragraph 161a: "ILS procedures do not require DME to fly the final approach, even if a DME fix has been substituted for one of the marker beacons, therefore, ILS procedures shall not be named ILS/DME."
I can't agree that your guess on the reason for the Hallsville 270 radial, 19 DME fix, on the St.
Note an obstacle 166 feet above the TDZE immediately south of the 1.4 DME fix. You never want to be sloppy, but low and to the right is to be absolutely avoided on this approach.
You shouldn't find plates that say ILS/DME because, per FAA Order 8260.3 Change 19, "ILS procedures do not require DME to fly the final approach, even if a DME fix has been substituted for one of the marker beacons; therefore, ILS procedures shall not be named ILS/DME." That means with any approach title that says "ILS or LOC/DME," the DME requirement is for the localizer-only approach.