dodo(redirected from Diricawl)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus.
dodo,a flightless forest-dwelling bird of Mauritius, extinct since the late 17th cent. The dodo was closely related to the Rodrigues solitaire, extinct flightless giant found on another island in the Mascarene Islands. Although a member of the pigeonpigeon,
common name for members of the large family Columbidae, land birds, cosmopolitan in temperate and tropical regions, characterized by stout bodies, short necks, small heads, and thick, heavy plumage.
..... Click the link for more information. family, the dodo was larger than the wild turkey. The plumage was dark gray with a whitish breast, tail, and wings, and the large black bill had a horny terminal cap. The dodo laid only one egg at a time, on the ground. Although the bird's flesh was tough and unpalatable, European sailors and the pigs and rats they brought to Mauritius slaughtered the birds and destroyed its eggs, and it became extinct in roughly 50 years. The dodo appears in Lewis Carroll's Alice's Adventures in Wonderland, where it may be the author's surrogate.
Dodo(dō`dō), in the Bible, father of the mighty man EleazarEleazar
, in the Bible. 1 Son of Aaron. 2 Keeper of the Ark of the Covenant. 3 Mighty man of David. 4 Man in the genealogy in the first chapter of the Gospel of St. Matthew. 5 One of the chief martyrs in the Maccabean period.
..... Click the link for more information. . An alternate form is Dodai.
The Columbia Electronic Encyclopedia™ Copyright © 2013, Columbia University Press. Licensed from Columbia University Press. All rights reserved. www.cc.columbia.edu/cu/cup/
A rectangular groove cut across the grain of a board.
Raphus calcullatus. A large, flightless, extinct bird of the family Raphidae.
McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms, 6E, Copyright © 2003 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc.
large, flightless bird exterminated on Mauritius. [Ecology: Wallechinsky, 131]
Allusions—Cultural, Literary, Biblical, and Historical: A Thematic Dictionary. Copyright 2008 The Gale Group, Inc. All rights reserved.
any flightless bird, esp Raphus cucullatus, of the recently extinct family Raphidae of Mauritius and adjacent islands: order Columbiformes (pigeons, etc.). They had a hooked bill, short stout legs, and greyish plumage
Collins Discovery Encyclopedia, 1st edition © HarperCollins Publishers 2005