erbium-doped fiber amplifier


Also found in: Dictionary.
Related to erbium-doped fiber amplifier: Optical fiber amplifier, Optical amplifiers

erbium-doped fiber amplifier

[¦ər·bē·əm ‚dōpt ‚fī·bər ′am·plə‚fī·ər]
(communication)
An optical-fiber amplifier whose fiber core is lightly doped with trivalent erbium ions which absorb light at pump wavelengths of 0.98 and 1.48 micrometers and emit it at a signal wavelength around 1.5 micrometers through stimulated emission. Abbreviated EDFA.
McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms, 6E, Copyright © 2003 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc.
References in periodicals archive ?
A single-mode fiber (SMF) with a dispersion of D = 16.7ps/(nm km) and attenuation of [alpha] = 0.23dB/km is used in the system, and an erbium-doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) is employed to compensate for both the insertion loss of MZM and fiber loss.
Refers to a phenomena in the operation of erbium-doped fiber amplifiers that results in higher noise and reduced efficiency.
The erbium-doped fiber amplifier contains several meters of silica glass fiber that have been doped with ions of erbium, a rare-earth metal.
Nevertheless, these architectures need to install erbium-doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) [21-24].
Systems simply won't work if the dispersion is too high or the power imbalance among erbium-doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) output channels is too great.
The transfer standard is an erbium-doped fiber amplifier to which is coupled a linear polarizer and a narrow-band optical filter ([less than]5 nm) centered in the 1550 nm wavelength range.
Many nonlinear effects could be used for optical amplification, such as stimulated Raman, Brillouin scattering or parametric amplification, but the laser effect itself led more promptly to practical solutions culminating in the advent of the semiconductor optical amplifier in the 1980s and the erbium-doped fiber amplifier (EDFA) in 1987.
Malarkkan, "Output signal power analysis in erbium-doped fiber amplifier with pump ower and length variation using various pumping techniques," ISRN Electronics, vol.
The amplification band of conventional erbium-doped fiber amplifiers (EDFA), that are used in modern transmission systems, is highly limited (1530 nm-1562 nm), and at some point EDFAs will not be able to ensure gain over the whole wavelength band used for transmission in such systems [4], [5].
This is the first time 50Tb have been achieved over 10,000km using C+L band erbium-doped fiber amplifiers (EDFA).