Ethernet


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical, Financial, Acronyms, Wikipedia.

Ethernet

[′ē·thər‚net]
(computer science)
A protocol for interconnecting computers and peripheral devices in a local area network.

Ethernet

(networking)
A local area network first described by Metcalfe & Boggs of Xerox PARC in 1976. Specified by DEC, Intel and XEROX (DIX) as IEEE 802.3 and now recognised as the industry standard.

Data is broken into packets and each one is transmitted using the CSMA/CD algorithm until it arrives at the destination without colliding with any other packet. The first contention slot after a transmission is reserved for an acknowledge packet. A node is either transmitting or receiving at any instant. The bandwidth is about 10 Mbit/s. Disk-Ethernet-Disk transfer rate with TCP/IP is typically 30 kilobyte per second.

Version 2 specifies that collision detect of the transceiver must be activated during the inter-packet gap and that when transmission finishes, the differential transmit lines are driven to 0V (half step). It also specifies some network management functions such as reporting collisions, retries and deferrals.

Ethernet cables are classified as "XbaseY", e.g. 10base5, where X is the data rate in Mbps, "base" means "baseband" (as opposed to radio frequency) and Y is the category of cabling. The original cable was 10base5 ("full spec"), others are 10base2 ("thinnet") and 10baseT ("twisted pair") which is now (1998) very common. 100baseT ("Fast Ethernet") is also increasingly common.

Usenet newsgroup: news:comp.dcom.lans.ethernet.

http://wwwhost.ots.utexas.edu/ethernet/ethernet-home.html.

Ethernet

The network technology that connects computers to each other and to the Internet via cables. Defined as the 802.3 standard by the IEEE, the Ethernet access method is the global standard. Companies have hundreds and thousands of PCs wired together via Ethernet, and almost every reference to "local network," "LAN," and "network ready" is Ethernet. All new computers have it built in, and old machines can be retrofitted (see Ethernet adapter). See LAN.

Ethernet Is Wired - Wi-Fi Is Wireless
Wired Ethernet and wireless Wi-Fi exist together in virtually every home and office. Desktop computers may be wired, but phones and tablets need Wi-Fi, and a wireless router supports both. See Wi-Fi and wireless router.

10/100, 10/100/1000 and Gigabit Devices
A 10/100 Ethernet port transmits 10 and 100 Mbps, while the maximum speed of a 10/100/1000 "Gigabit" port is 1 Gbps. Ethernet uses the highest common speed between sending and receiving devices.

Ethernets above one gigabit are separate and do not mix with 10/100/1000 components. For example, there is no such thing as a single 10/100/1000/10000 port (see Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet).

TCP/IP and Ethernet Are Global
TCP/IP prepares the data that Ethernet transmits. Together, they are the global local area network (LAN) standards. For details, see Ethernet and TCP/IP.

History
Invented by Robert Metcalfe and David Boggs at Xerox PARC in 1973, Ethernet first ran at just under 3 Mbps. Metcalfe joined Digital Equipment Corporation where he facilitated a joint venture with Intel and Xerox to collaborate further, and Ethernet Version 1 was finalized in 1980. In 1983, the IEEE approved the Ethernet 802.3 standard. See 100Base-T, Ethernet adapter, Ethernet switch and automotive Ethernet.

ETHERNET CABLE MAXIMUM LENGTHS  (From Device to Switch)

 TWISTED PAIR (Metal Wires)

    10Base-T        328 ft/100 m
   100Base-T        328 ft/100 m
  1000Base-T        328 ft/100 m

 OPTICAL FIBER
  MM=multimode fiber  SM=singlemode

  FOIRL MM             .6 mi/1 km
   10Base-FL MM       1.2 mi/2 km
  100Base-FX MM       1.2 mi/2 km
  100Base-FX SM         6 mi/10 km


Ethernet Uses a Star Topology
All computers connect to a central switch that lets each sender/receiver pair transmit at full speed (10, 100 or 1000 Mbps). Spare telephone wires are sometimes used, but often at lower speeds. For earlier topologies, see 10Base5 and 10Base2. See Ethernet switch, cable categories and twisted pair.







Ethernet Switch
This Omnitron switch has 16 10/100 ports and, like all Ethernet switches, automatically adjusts to the highest common speed between sender and receiver.







Ethernet Is Everywhere
Inside a home theater rack, this NETGEAR Ethernet switch communicates with the Omnitron switch (above) some 60 feet away. Here it connects to the Fire TV, Apple TV and Roku 3 streaming boxes, plus an Oppo Blu-ray player.
References in periodicals archive ?
The Ethernet Alliance is a global consortium that includes system and component vendors, industry experts, and university and government professionals who are committed to the continued success and expansion of Ethernet technology.
The 80km solutions, on the other hand, will target cable/multiple-system operator (MSO) networks, mobile backhaul networks, and data centre interconnect, having reaches greater than 40km or have limited fibre availability to support multiple instances of Ethernet over a DWDM system.
Advances in industrial Ethernet have enabled new sensor applications, says Tony Udelhoven, Turck vice president.
It has a single port adapter for the switch where the network ends and a four-port adapter to use where you need the new Ethernet access.
Tata Communications Next Generation Ethernet with PBB technology allows:
The EoX Gateway provides a range of both optical transport layer and Ethernet service layer functions.
If Ethernet is going to be useful as the foundation for flexible service delivery, it needs some critical capabilities, and vendors are starting to step up and offer them.
KDDI America has also installed seamless interconnectivity with its MPLS IP VPN networks for customers wanting the best of both Ethernet and MPLS.
-- Support Ethernet on SDH and SONET - The new module enables carriers to roll out native Ethernet networks using Spanning Tree (e.g., Ethernet over SDH/SONET) without Ethernet experience.
The Ethernet Alliance is dedicated to promoting industry awareness, acceptance and advancement of technology and products based on existing and emerging IEEE 802 Ethernet standards.
However, one of the challenges of using Ethernet in industrial automation and test and measurement applications is the relatively high jitter of Ethernet transfers, which limits event synchronization with standard Ethernet to about 10 ms.