Ethernet

(redirected from Ethernet network)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Medical.

Ethernet

[′ē·thər‚net]
(computer science)
A protocol for interconnecting computers and peripheral devices in a local area network.

Ethernet

(networking)
A local area network first described by Metcalfe & Boggs of Xerox PARC in 1976. Specified by DEC, Intel and XEROX (DIX) as IEEE 802.3 and now recognised as the industry standard.

Data is broken into packets and each one is transmitted using the CSMA/CD algorithm until it arrives at the destination without colliding with any other packet. The first contention slot after a transmission is reserved for an acknowledge packet. A node is either transmitting or receiving at any instant. The bandwidth is about 10 Mbit/s. Disk-Ethernet-Disk transfer rate with TCP/IP is typically 30 kilobyte per second.

Version 2 specifies that collision detect of the transceiver must be activated during the inter-packet gap and that when transmission finishes, the differential transmit lines are driven to 0V (half step). It also specifies some network management functions such as reporting collisions, retries and deferrals.

Ethernet cables are classified as "XbaseY", e.g. 10base5, where X is the data rate in Mbps, "base" means "baseband" (as opposed to radio frequency) and Y is the category of cabling. The original cable was 10base5 ("full spec"), others are 10base2 ("thinnet") and 10baseT ("twisted pair") which is now (1998) very common. 100baseT ("Fast Ethernet") is also increasingly common.

Usenet newsgroup: news:comp.dcom.lans.ethernet.

http://wwwhost.ots.utexas.edu/ethernet/ethernet-home.html.

Ethernet

The most widely used local area network (LAN) technology. Defined as the 802.3 standard by the IEEE, the Ethernet access method is used to connect computers in a company or home network as well as to connect a single computer to a modem for Internet access. All new computers have Ethernet built in, and old machines can be retrofitted (see Ethernet adapter). Almost every reference to "network ready," "LAN" or "LAN connection" implies Ethernet. See LAN.

Ethernet Is Wired - Wi-Fi Is Wireless
Ethernet uses cables to connect computers; Wi-Fi is its wireless counterpart, and both technologies are used together. See Wi-Fi and wireless router.

10/100 and 10/100/1000
A 10/100 Ethernet port transmits 10 and 100 Mbps, while the maximum speed of a 10/100/1000 "Gigabit" port is 1 Gbps. Ethernet uses the highest common speed between sending and receiving devices. Although wide area networks (WANs) may employ 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10 Gbps), there is no such thing as a single 10/100/1000/10000 port that supports all four speeds (see Gigabit Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet).

Ethernet and TCP/IP Protocols
Ethernet and TCP/IP work together and comprise the primary communications protocols in a local area network. For details, see Ethernet and TCP/IP.

History
Invented by Robert Metcalfe and David Boggs at Xerox PARC in 1973, Ethernet first ran at just under 3 Mbps. Metcalfe joined Digital Equipment Corporation where he facilitated a joint venture with Intel and Xerox to collaborate further, and Ethernet Version 1 was finalized in 1980. In 1983, the IEEE approved the Ethernet 802.3 standard. See 100Base-T, Ethernet adapter, Ethernet switch and automotive Ethernet.

ETHERNET CABLE MAXIMUM LENGTHS  (From Device to Switch)

 TWISTED PAIR (Metal Wires)

    10Base-T        328 ft/100 m
   100Base-T        328 ft/100 m
  1000Base-T        328 ft/100 m

 OPTICAL FIBER
  MM=multimode fiber  SM=singlemode

  FOIRL MM             .6 mi/1 km
   10Base-FL MM       1.2 mi/2 km
  100Base-FX MM       1.2 mi/2 km
  100Base-FX SM         6 mi/10 km


Ethernet Uses a Star Topology
All computers connect to a central switch that lets each sender/receiver pair transmit at full speed (10, 100 or 1000 Mbps). Spare telephone wires are sometimes used, but often at lower speeds. For earlier topologies, see 10Base5 and 10Base2. See Ethernet switch, cable categories and twisted pair.







Ethernet Switch
This Omnitron switch has 16 10/100 ports and, like all Ethernet switches, automatically adjusts to the highest common speed between sender and receiver.







Ethernet Is Everywhere
Inside a home theater rack, this NETGEAR Ethernet switch communicates with the Omnitron switch (above) some 60 feet away. Here it connects to the Fire TV, Apple TV and Roku 3 streaming boxes, plus an Oppo Blu-ray player.
References in periodicals archive ?
G (Bs US Powered Ethernet network builds on the success of KDDI Group in developing Ethernet services internationally.
As part of OnePlan, OnePlan Ethernet offers a comprehensive range of design models, functions and features that enable rapid and effective planning and design of Ethernet networks.
On 10 Gigabit Ethernet networks, security is not just about speed but also reliability, and the combination of flexibility, transparency and deep packet inspection ensure maximum network security without compromising the performance of the network.
The upgraded Ethernet Network now supports Virtual Private LAN Services (VPLS) for layer 2 and layer 3, point-to-point and multipoint services, and provides enhanced availability and reliability of services provided to the business group's enterprise and carrier customers.
Moving from private, leased lines to Metro Ethernet and wide-area Ethernet networks is crucial for organizations looking to reduce costs while responding to the need for increased bandwidth, caused by the convergence of data, voice and video onto a single network.
IP storage switches provide the infrastructure IT managers need today to integrate Fibre Channel and SCSI storage end devices with IP and Ethernet networks.
And now that the number one technical issue that was plaguing service providers rolling out metro Ethernet networks last yearCoQoSCois being addressed by manufacturers, and proven by the MEF 14 testing, the Ethernet adoption curve is speeding up.
The installed base of Ethernet networks is larger than any other alternative technology deployment in the upper spectrum of data rates, mainly due to simplicity of the Ethernet standards and the cost-efficiency of equipment.
NASDAQ:SFNT), setting the standard for information security, today announced it has joined the Metro Ethernet Forum (MEF), a non-profit organization dedicated to accelerating the worldwide adoption of Carrier Ethernet networks.
Force10 Networks(R), a pioneer in building and securing high performance networks, today announced that service providers around the world are increasingly deploying the TeraScale E-Series(R) to build out cost-effective, reliable 10 Gigabit Ethernet networks.
to develop gigabit-Ethernet-based networked digital audio products based upon CobraNet technology, the de facto professional and commercial audio industry standard for delivering uncompressed digital audio via Ethernet networks, and compatible with Gibson's MaGIC technology.
Engage Communication announced today the availability of the BlackDoor, a high performance sophisticated FIPS-compliant Advanced Encryption Standard Ethernet Encryptor that hides Ethernet networks behind a Stealthy Shield.

Full browser ?