fatty alcohol

(redirected from Fatty alcohols)
Also found in: Dictionary, Medical.
Related to Fatty alcohols: unsaturated alcohol

fatty alcohol

[′fad·ē ′al·kə‚hȯl]
(organic chemistry)
A high-molecular-weight, straight-chain primary alcohol derived from natural fats and oils; includes lauryl, stearyl, oleyl, and linoleyl alcohols; used in pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, detergents, plastics, and lube oils and in textile manufacture.
McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms, 6E, Copyright © 2003 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc.
References in periodicals archive ?
Acme-Hardesty has a complete line of castor oil & derivatives, oleochemicals, glycerine, fatty acids, fatty alcohols, specialty esters, bio based PEGs, surfactants, ESO, metallic stearates, and other sustainable and renewable products.
DSC measurements were used to identify the melting and freezing temperature of the fatty alcohols and UV-cured hybrid micro-PCMs and evaluate the phase change enthalpy.
Secondary metabolites other than fatty acids included 2 fatty aldehydes, 2 fatty alcohols, 2 phytosterols, and 4 terpenoids.
Fatty alcohols are used in a wide variety of products, from detergent to ice cream, and are value-added chemicals that generate $3 billion annually.
Founded in 1981, Chemical Associates is a marketer, manufacturer, and distributor of oleochemicals, including tall oil fatty acids, oleic acids, stearic acids, fractionated acids, fatty alcohols, polyunsaturated fatty acids, coconut fatty acids, castor derivatives, methyl esters, calcium stearate, metallic stearates, and glycerine.
To boost domestic production of soaps and oleo chemicals, it is proposed to rationalize the customs duty structure on non-edible grade industrial oils and fractions, fatty acids and fatty alcohols at 7.5 percent.
Wheat germ is a concentrated source of essential nutrients as well as essential fatty acids and fatty alcohols. It's a good source of fiber.
Fatty alcohols; anthropogenic and natural occurrence in the environment.
The phase-change material is a mixture of alkanes, including paraffins, waxes, fatty alcohols, and fatty acids.
7,217,546, titled "Commercially viable process for high purity of fatty alcohol C24 to C36 and its cosmetic application for skin, hair and nails." The patent covers the process for producing commercial quantities of policosanol containing 70-95% C28 fatty alcohol (octacosanol) along with other lower chain length fatty alcohols for use in cosmeceutical applications designed to control sebum, inhibit the growth of microbes and promote softening and soothing of the skin.