Forest Management


Also found in: Acronyms, Wikipedia.

forest management

[′fär·əst ‚man·ij·mənt]
(forestry)
Measures concerned with the effective organization of a forest to ensure continued production of its goods and services.

Forest Management

 

the various activities involved in regulating forest lands, describing them (forest valuation), taking inventory, studying forests, and working out long-term plans for the management of forest lands.

Forest management establishes the main principles for the most efficient use and regeneration of forest resources, sets the age at which trees may be cut, calculates the amount of wood to be felled (optimum rate for annual cutting of forest), and establishes the methods and extent of improvement cuttings, reforestation, and other work. Special attention is paid to developing scientifically sound recommendations for the most rational exploitation of forest lands, increasing the productivity of forests, and expanding their uses. Efforts to plan and develop forest lands are being expanded. There will be further improvements in the comprehensive use of forests.

In Russia inventories of forests were first made and forests were first systematically studied in 1842. Before 1916, 141 million hectares (ha) of forests were surveyed and inventoried, including 39 million ha of managed forest lands. Under Soviet power all of the nation’s forest lands (an area of more than 1.2 billion ha) were surveyed and inventoried, using ground and aerial methods. The area of managed forests exceeds 550 million ha. More than 40 million ha are put under forest management every year. Forest management uses the data obtained by aerial photographic surveys, measurement and interpretation apparatus, computers, and cartographic techniques. Once every four or five years the forest lands of the USSR are inventoried in order to check systematically on the dynamics of the forest resources. At this time, forest management data are revised to take into account changes that have taken place since the last inventory.

In the foreign socialist countries, as in the USSR, all forest lands are managed. In capitalist countries such as the USA, Canada, Finland, Sweden, and Japan, which have a well-developed timber industry and forestry, the role of forest management is steadily growing because of the rising economic and ecological significance of the forests and because of industry’s desire to prevent the exhaustion of forest resources. Forest management is not yet a factor in the underdeveloped countries, where the main problem is the discovery and mapping of forest areas.

REFERENCES

Bogoslovskii, S. A. Novye techeniia v lesoustroistve. Moscow-Leningrad, 1931.
Osnovy lesoustroistva. Moscow, 1961.
Baitin, A. A., I. V. Logvinov, and D. P. Stoliarov. Lesoustroistvo v zarubezhnykh stranakh. Moscow, 1964.
Table 1. Forest area of the world and timber reserves
 Total area (million ha)Forest area (1971 summary; million ha)Timber reserves (billion cu m)
   Forest1areaForested2areaLand under forest (percent)1963 inventory; (total)1971 summary
 TotalConifers
1Total area officially classed as forest lands, excluding unforested areas, such as pastures, hayfields, arable land, bodies of water, and unused sections, including swamps, sands, and steep slopes 2Forest area excluding land not covered by forests, such as burned-out areas, dead stands, cleared forest areas that have been afforested, and light forests
Source: The journal Unasylva, nos. 101–103, 1971; the book Lesnye resursy i promyshlennoe ispol’zovanie drevesiny za rubezhom, Leningrad, 1972
USSR......................2,2409167473379.079.566.4
Europe (excluding the USSR)........4711441382912.013.48.2
North America.................1,8757507103844.059.039.5
Latin America .................2,0319667943978.8122.92.8
Asia (excluding the USSR) .........2,7005505191917.042.87.0
Africa......................2,970710700243.834.90.3
Australia and Oceania ............8429692113.85.00.3
Entire world................13,0334,1323,70029238.4357.5124.5
USSR’s share of world resources (percent)................16.422.120.233.122.353.3
Lesnoe khoziaistvo v sisteme planiruemoi ekonomiki. Edited by P. V. Vasil’ev and T. Molenda. Warsaw, 1972.

A. A. TSYMEK

References in periodicals archive ?
Although Chase complains of the rising tyranny of ecology, his solution to the problem of proper forest management (because he sees our entire culture as captured by biocentrism) appears to be the establishment of a despotic public administration that agrees with his perspective.
Forest management operations shall encourage the efficient use of the forest's multiple products and services to ensure economic viability and a wide range of environmental and social benefits.
Past logging had rendered the river inhospitable to the fish because clear-cutting of the area's steep slopes led to erosion and river-choking sediment, but a habitat restoration plan was in the works and the Forest Services forest management plans had pledged not to worsen the problem in the meantime.
Since no universally accepted guidelines for sustainable forestry exist (though various international organizations, most notable the Forest Stewardship Council, are working towards establishing them), it is these four certifiers which are leading the way in deciding how to evaluate forest management. Though they vary somewhat in their approaches, all four use the same criteria in evaluating whether or not a forest operation is worthy of being declared "well-managed."
It follows guiding principles on watershed management, multisectoral representation, community-based forest management, economic and ecological reforestation, equitable access to forest resources, and professionalism in forest service.
"With proper Forest Management, we can stop the devastation constantly going on in California.
During the training session, almost all the officials of forest department lauded the efforts of the Sustainable Forest Management Project and said that this will pave the way for a sustainable forestation in the region.
(1999), literally translated as 'participatory forestry' or 'participatory forest management' in English, was described as the integration of forest management and rural development practices through the application of participatory development approaches.
Under the terms of the agreement the Eco Products Fund (EPF), a private equity vehicle co-managed by Equator LLC and New Forests, will purchase forest carbon generated from Ecotrust Forest Management's 3,276-acre Sooes property in the Olympic Peninsula.
There is no scientific evidence that forest management by professional foresters has devalued the forests.
* There is only one company/organization responsible for all forest management activities in a certain forest area, facilitating a rational and sustainable long-term management (not one carrying out final cuttings, another regeneration and thinning operations, as is the current practice).
The Sustainable Forest Management Project is a joint venture of the Ministry of Climate Change, UNDP-GEF which aims at promoting sustainable forest management in Pakistans temperate, scrub and riverine forest for climate change mitigation, biodiversity conservation and enhancement of ecological services.

Full browser ?