The breeding performance of Puffins Fratercula
arctica on Rost, northern Norway, in 1979-1985.
Campbell (1969) found a few Storm-Petrel burrows on Cox Island in 1966, but RW Nelson and KR Summers reported that the Tufted Puffin (Fratercula
cirrhata) was the only burrow-nesting species remaining on Cox Island in 1971, and a field party from the British Columbia Provincial Museum (now Royal British Columbia Museum) confirmed the absence of Cassin's Auklet on Langara and Cox islands in 1977 (Rodway and others, in press).
psittacula), and Cassin's (Ptychoramphus aleuticus) Auklets; Puffins (Fratercula
spp.); Common Eiders (Somateria mollissima)', Long-tailed Ducks (Clangula hyemalis); several shorebird species; raptors; and passerines (Rojek, 2001; Greer et al., 2010; R.H.
Yna'n sydyn bwt, roedd pal (puffin, Fratercula
arctica) yn hedfan dros ben y cwch yn ol i'r ynys ac un arall yn y mor wrth ymyl y cwch.
sandvicensis; Taylor 1979, Belisle and Giroux 1995), Parasitic Jaegers and Common Puffins (Fratercula
arctica; Arnason and Grant 1978), and other larid dyads (e.g., Hatch 1970, 1975, Hulsman 1976, Verbeek 1977, Oro and Martinez-Vilalta 1994).
Spatial and temporal variation in Tufted Puffin, Fratercula
cirrhata, nestling diet quality and growth rates.
A recent study of the Atlantic Puffin Fratercula
arctica (Erikstad et al.
Species that nest in burrows (Atlantic puffin Fratercula
arctica) or on the ground (northern fulmar Fulmarus glacialis, great black-backed Larus marinus and herring gulls Larus argentatus) did not fledge any offspring in 2009, and common murres (Uria aalge) at this colony, the largest for this species in North America, experienced an estimated 4.9% (-19712.4 breeding pairs) reduction in the number of nesting birds.
A comparison of feeding areas used by individual Common Murres (Uria aalge), Razorbills (Alca torda) and an Atlantic Puffin (Fratercula
arctica) during the breeding season.
Few Arctic marine birds nest in burrows (except possibly some Atlantic puffins Fratercula
arctica at some locations; Robards et al., 2000), and rainfall is typically insufficient to flood nests, although heavy snowmelt can create flooded conditions for ground-nesting species.
Earliest records for each species were: Ancient Murrelet (Synthliboramphus antiquus) at St Lazaria Island, SEAK, in 1866; Cassin's Auklet (Ptychoramphus aleuticus) at Forrester Island, SEAK, in 1897; Rhinoceros Auklet (Cerorhinca monocerata) at Pine Island, BC, in 1860; and Tufted Puffin (Fratercula
cirrhata) at Mandarte Island, BC, in 1858.
Measurements and weight changes of Norwegian adult Puffins Fratercula
arctica and Kittiwakes Rissa tridactyla during the breeding season.