Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from Gbe)
Also found in: Dictionary, Acronyms, Idioms, Wikipedia.

Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 1 gigabit per second. Gigabit Ethernet (GbE, GE) connects PCs and servers in local networks and is commonly employed along with a mix of 10/100 Mbps devices. For example, a 10/100/1000 switch supports all three rates and adjusts to the highest speed between sender and receiver. All new computers and most network devices support Gigabit Ethernet.

GbE transmits full duplex from point to point using Ethernet switches and half duplex in a shared Ethernet hub environment (see CSMA/CD).

IEEE 1000Base-T (802.3ab)
The 1997 standard (IEEE 802.3z) required multimode fiber or shielded copper cables, but two years later, 1000Base-T enabled GbE to run on ordinary Cat 5 copper and be readily used in existing networks. Four wire pairs each transmit 250 Mbps in both directions.

TIA 1000Base-TX
A competing standard created by the TIA that never caught on used simpler electronics but required Cat 6 cabling. However, 1000Base-T is often erroneously labeled 1000Base-TX. See Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet.

COPPER CABLEEncoding   Cable  RangeStandard     Method     Type  (meters)1000Base-T802.3ab      4D-PAM5  Cat5-UTP  100

   1000Base-TXTIA/EIA-854  4D-PAM5  Cat6-UTP  100

   1000Base-CX802.3z       8B/10B   Cat1-STP   25


   OPTICAL CABLE (8B/10B Encoding)Fiber            ModalDiameter       Bandwidth   Range(microns)      (MHz-km)   (meters)1000Base-SX 802.3z
   62.5 multimode   160        220
   62.5 multimode   200        275
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550

   1000Base-LX802.3z
   62.5 multimode   500        550
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550
    9 singlemode    ---       5000
References in periodicals archive ?
First step GBE Only Entertainment must take is create jobs, fund education and build atmospheres within the communities to help the community see a different light within there own world.
'As customers tend to be cost conscious, GbE test vendors could attract them with subscription-based, customized options,' noted Bhargava.
GBE acquired Landore Court last year from American-owned property investment firm Citruz.
Following the PS5m Llandore Court deal, GBE plans to sell a further PS10m worth of its property portfolio in South Wales by year end.
The book ends with two chapters in which Smith summarizes current knowledge about the contributions of Kikongo and Gbe vocabulary to the Suriname creoles, including an annotated word list based on the published linguistic literature without, however, taking into account the wealth of data available in Richard Price's Travels with Tooy: History, Memory and the African American Imagination (2007).
the animals were treated orally with saline or GBE (5, 10, 20, and 40mg/kg) daily for 42 days.
- 8-Port Gigabit Managed Smart Switch (EWS1200D-10T) offers 8 Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) ports, and 2 dedicated GbE SFP fiber ports.
GBE significantly increased HDL-Cholesterol and reduced triglycerides and VLDL-Triglycerides levels.
Studies have suggested that GbE intake by type 2 diabetes mellitus (T2DM) patients reduces circulatory diseases and improves the glycemic profile (11,12).
GbE ports, or 800 40 GbE ports in a single logical device, the new Brocade ICX
* 4 SFP+ ports that support I GbE, 10 GbE, 10 G SONET, and various OTU standards.
The main active ingredients of ginkgo biloba extract (GbE) are flavonoids (including meletin, kaempferol and isorhamnetin) and laetones (including ginkgolides and bilobalide).