GBIC

(redirected from Gigabit interface converter)
Also found in: Wikipedia.

GBIC

(GigaBit Interface Converter) A small transceiver that plugs into the GBIC port of a network switch and connects to Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) optical fiber cables at the other end. By choosing the appropriate GBIC module, the same electrical port on the switch can connect to fibers of different types (multimode or singlemode) and different wavelengths. If the fiber is upgraded, the GBIC is replaced.

The GBIC converts the serial electrical signals to serial optical signals and vice versa. GBIC modules are hot swappable and contain ID and system information for the switch. GBIC was superseded by the small form-factor pluggable transceiver (see SFP).

Combo GBIC Ports
Combo ports are paired with Ethernet ports. For example, if a GBIC transceiver is plugged into GBIC port 24, then Ethernet port 24 is disabled even if a cable is plugged in. See transceiver.
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
Pricing starts at GBP90 for an unmanaged switch with Fast Ethernet connectivity and ranges to GBP1,758 for a managed all-Gigabit switch with 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports and four Gigabit interface converter slots.
The Cisco Catalyst 2950 Series switches are stackable switches that offer wire-speed connectivity to the desktop and gigabit-per-second uplink connectivity using several optional gigabit interface converter (GBIC) uplinks.
8, 16 and 24-port version are available with Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) expansion bay options.
The AT-GS908GB is equipped with eight auto-negotiating 10/100/1000TX ports and two Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) expansion bays which are shared with the last two copper Gigabit ports.
Nasdaq:OCPI), a manufacturer of fiber optic subsystems and modules for metropolitan area networks and high-speed premises networks, today announced the availability of its High Sensitivity Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplex Transceivers in the industry standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) format with extended transmission distance of over 100 km.
Additions to the Metro Ethernet Switching portfolio include two new models in the Cisco Catalyst 3550 Series that support Multimode Fiber and DC environments, metro-specific feature enhancements to the Catalyst 2950, 3550 and 6500 Series and Cisco 7600 Series Internet Router, new non-blocking integrated Layer 2/3/4 performance at 48 Mpps on the Catalyst 4000 Supervisor Engine III, Cisco Optical Network (ONT 1031) and Cisco Ethernet Subscriber Solution Engine (ESSE 1105) Ethernet First Mile (EFM) solutions and Cisco Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Solution that enables service providers to scale bandwidth in fiber shortage areas.
in October 1999 against OCP and Infineon Technologies Corporation, alleged that OCP's 1x9 pin configuration products and its gigabit interface converter (GBIC) products infringe one or more of Methode's patents.
The NETGEAR FSM726S is equipped with advanced hardware with 24 10/100 Mbps ports, two 10/100/1000 Mbps ports, two Gigabit interface converter (GBIC) slots, two stacking connectors, and an RS-232 console port.
The devices are programmed using a standard two-wire Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) interface protocol.
PowerConnect 5012 is a managed all-Gigabit switch featuring 10 Gigabit Ethernet copper ports plus 2 Gigabit interface converter (GBIC) slots, providing flexibility between copper and fiber cabling.
5W power requirements of Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) modules.
With our full-featured single, dual and quad-port Alaska Gigabit PHY transceivers in volume production today, Marvell is the only 'game in town' to serve the different Gigabit market segments including high-density enterprise switches, desktop, mobile, copper/fiber Gigabit media converter, Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) module, and emerging markets such as storage area networks (SANs).

Full browser ?