GBIC

(redirected from Gigabit interface converter)
Also found in: Wikipedia.

GBIC

(GigaBit Interface Converter) A small transceiver that plugs into the GBIC port of a network switch and connects to Fibre Channel and Gigabit Ethernet (GbE) optical fiber cables at the other end. By choosing the appropriate GBIC module, the same electrical port on the switch can connect to fibers of different types (multimode or singlemode) and different wavelengths. If the fiber is upgraded, the GBIC is replaced.

The GBIC converts the serial electrical signals to serial optical signals and vice versa. GBIC modules are hot swappable and contain ID and system information for the switch. GBIC was superseded by the small form-factor pluggable transceiver (see SFP).

Combo GBIC Ports
Combo ports are paired with Ethernet ports. For example, if a GBIC transceiver is plugged into GBIC port 24, then Ethernet port 24 is disabled even if a cable is plugged in. See transceiver.
Mentioned in ?
References in periodicals archive ?
125Gbps Fibre Channel, Gigabit interface converter (GBIC), Small Form Factor (SFF) and SFP transceivers, parallel 10G Ethernet, high-gain line drivers and line receivers in both the Telecom/datacom and Optical transceiver markets.
Pricing starts at GBP90 for an unmanaged switch with Fast Ethernet connectivity and ranges to GBP1,758 for a managed all-Gigabit switch with 24 Gigabit Ethernet ports and four Gigabit interface converter slots.
MIL-SFP-SX and MIL-SFP-LX10 the Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) Gigabit interface Converter (GBIC) module are among MiLAN's latest products to optimize your network.
The Cisco Catalyst 2950 Series switches are stackable switches that offer wire-speed connectivity to the desktop and gigabit-per-second uplink connectivity using several optional gigabit interface converter (GBIC) uplinks.
The next lowest power consumption pluggable DWDM transceiver (available in the larger Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) form factor) is rated at 2 Watts, and the typical Hot Plug DWDM MSA transceiver is 4 Watts.
8, 16 and 24-port version are available with Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) expansion bay options.
This set includes a newly introduced pluggable Optical Add Drop Multiplexer (OADM), Small Form factor Pluggable (SFP), Gigabit Interface converter (GBIC), and Small Form Factor (SFF) CWDM transceivers in all 16 CWDM wavelengths, and a full line of optical filters for multiplexing/demultiplexing (MUX/DMUX) needs.
It also features two (2) ports for optional Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) modules that enable administrators to choose either 1000BASE-SX or 1000BASE-LX fiber cabling for transmissions to switches or servers.
The AT-GS908GB is equipped with eight auto-negotiating 10/100/1000TX ports and two Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) expansion bays which are shared with the last two copper Gigabit ports.
Nasdaq:OCPI), a manufacturer of fiber optic subsystems and modules for metropolitan area networks and high-speed premises networks, today announced the availability of its High Sensitivity Coarse Wavelength Division Multiplex Transceivers in the industry standard Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) format with extended transmission distance of over 100 km.
Additions to the Metro Ethernet Switching portfolio include two new models in the Cisco Catalyst 3550 Series that support Multimode Fiber and DC environments, metro-specific feature enhancements to the Catalyst 2950, 3550 and 6500 Series and Cisco 7600 Series Internet Router, new non-blocking integrated Layer 2/3/4 performance at 48 Mpps on the Catalyst 4000 Supervisor Engine III, Cisco Optical Network (ONT 1031) and Cisco Ethernet Subscriber Solution Engine (ESSE 1105) Ethernet First Mile (EFM) solutions and Cisco Coarse Wave Division Multiplexing (CWDM) Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) Solution that enables service providers to scale bandwidth in fiber shortage areas.
a technology leader providing SCSI, 1394 Firewire and Fibre Channel system on chip, board and software connectivity solutions, today announced that its 1 Gigabit (Gb) Fibre Channel Adapter is now available in configurations to support both copper-wire interfaces and Gigabit Interface Converter (GBIC) optical modules.

Full browser ?