Gigabit Ethernet

(redirected from Gigabit lan)

Gigabit Ethernet

An Ethernet standard that transmits at 1 gigabit per second. Gigabit Ethernet (GbE, GE) connects PCs and servers in local networks and is commonly employed along with a mix of 10/100 Mbps devices. For example, a 10/100/1000 switch supports all three rates and adjusts to the highest speed between sender and receiver. All new computers and most network devices support Gigabit Ethernet.

GbE transmits full duplex from point to point using Ethernet switches and half duplex in a shared Ethernet hub environment (see CSMA/CD).

IEEE 1000Base-T (802.3ab)
The 1997 standard (IEEE 802.3z) required multimode fiber or shielded copper cables, but two years later, 1000Base-T enabled GbE to run on ordinary Cat 5 copper and be readily used in existing networks. Four wire pairs each transmit 250 Mbps in both directions.

TIA 1000Base-TX
A competing standard created by the TIA that never caught on used simpler electronics but required Cat 6 cabling. However, 1000Base-T is often erroneously labeled 1000Base-TX. See Ethernet and 10 Gigabit Ethernet.

COPPER CABLEEncoding   Cable  RangeStandard     Method     Type  (meters)1000Base-T802.3ab      4D-PAM5  Cat5-UTP  100

   1000Base-TXTIA/EIA-854  4D-PAM5  Cat6-UTP  100

   1000Base-CX802.3z       8B/10B   Cat1-STP   25


   OPTICAL CABLE (8B/10B Encoding)Fiber            ModalDiameter       Bandwidth   Range(microns)      (MHz-km)   (meters)1000Base-SX 802.3z
   62.5 multimode   160        220
   62.5 multimode   200        275
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550

   1000Base-LX802.3z
   62.5 multimode   500        550
   50 multimode     400        500
   50 multimode     500        550
    9 singlemode    ---       5000
References in periodicals archive ?
0 ports, two Gigabit LAN ports (Intel[R] i219LM and i211AT), one HDMI v1.
QNAP Systems has released the TS-x53BU series NAS (available in 4-bay, 8-bay and 12-bay models with single and redundant power supply options) that offers optimal performance and deployment flexibility with 4 Gigabit LAN ports and expandability for M.
The Nano XPC NC02U series has great connectivity with multiple I/O portsHDMI, full DisplayPort, RS232, USB Type C, and Gigabit LAN, which means greater versatilityusers can connect to expansion devices and peripherals for a wide range of applications.
1 ports (Type-A and Type-C each), 2 x Intel Gigabit LAN, 802.
BiPAC 8900AX-2400 features four Gigabit LAN ports and one Giga Ethernet WAN port that can be configured as a WAN interface for broadband connectivity, offering users setup convenience and optimal network performance with data rates reaching up to 1Gbps.
It is also outfitted with an HD webcam and digital microphones, besides its Multi-input Multi-output (MIMO) wireless module and built-in high-performance Gigabit LAN port that provide fast internet speeds for smooth web browsing and communications.
0, HDMI ports, n-series Wi-Fi, gigabit LAN, digital audio, powerful internal speaker and a card reader.
The EM7285 comes with a web browser, YouTube XL, Twitter and Facebook and users can gain access to more media in the home network via the Gigabit LAN port or the built-in wireless adapter.
Most switches today offer gigabit LAN, but many routers still have 100-Mb ports.
Dual Gigabit LAN ports can be configured as failover, load balancing or to serve two different subnets.
Incluye camara de 2 megapixeles, tarjeta de red Broadcom 5786 Gigabit LAN, una bateria de nueve celdas con un ano de garantia y cuatro puertos USB 2.

Full browser ?