Six species (Charadrius hiaticula, Circus aeruginosus, Glaucidium passerinum
, Emberiza calandra, Lanius collurioides and Saxicola insignis) (Table II) were deleted from the previous species checklist (Zeng et al., 2016b) because of absence of distribution evidence or species misidentification.
However, this does not cover significant parts of the habitats of 17 endangered bird species listed in Annex I of the Birds Directive, thus putting at risk the conservation of species such as Tengmalm's Boreal's owl (Aegolius funereus) and the Eurasian pygmy owl (Glaucidium passerinum
), as well as the white-backed woodpecker (Dendrocopos leucotos), the three-toed woodpecker (Picoudes tridactilus), the hazel grouse (Bonasa bonasia) and the black woodpecker (Dryocopus martius).
2007: Influence of snow cover on food hoarding in pygmy owls Glaucidium passerinum
. Ornis Fenn.
Objects of protection on the territory are the following bird species: Ciconia nigra, Pernis apivorus, Milvus migrans, Circaetus gallicus, Aquila pomarina, Aquila chrysaetos, Buteo ryfinus, Falco peregrinus, Alectoris graeca, Bonasa bonasia, Tetrao urogallus, Bubo bubo, Glaucidium passerinum
, Aegolius funereus, Caprimulgus europaeus, alcedo attis, Picus canus, Dryocopus martius, Dendrocopos medius, Picoides tridactylus, Dendrocopos syriacus, Lullula arborea, Lanius collurio, Lanius minor, Sylvia nisoria, Emberiza hortulana.
Some birds live in coniferous forests: dwarf owl (Glaucidium passerinum
), titmouse, and mixed forests of beech: scissors (Loxia curvivostrata), chaffinch (Fringila coelebis) and blackbird (Turdus Meru).
subbuteo (m) 4.7 5.7 3.7 4.0 Bubo bubo (F) 2.7 1.7 1.0 1.3 Glaucidium passerinum
(f) 0.0 0.0 0.0 0.0 Strix aluco (R) 4.3 3.7 4.3 7.7 S.
Among the exceptional species are the black stork (Ciconia nigra), the northern hazelhen (Bonasa bonasia), the booted eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus), the crane (Grus grus), the green sandpiper (Tringa ochropus), the pygmy owl (Glaucidium passerinum
), the black woodpecker (Dryocopus martius), the three-toed woodpecker (Picoides tridactylus) and other woodpeckers (Dendrocopos medius and D.
1993), where males and subordinates were taken disproportionately often by the Pygmy Owl Glaucidium passerinum
. Also, young snowshoe hares suffer more from predation by Great Horned Owls than adults (Rohner and Krebs 1996).
(3) Birds may not yet have been acclimatized to hard winter conditions (e.g., Cooper and Swanson 1994, Liknes and Swanson 1996), which [TABULAR DATA FOR TABLE 7 OMITTED] could have resulted in starvation and, hence, increased exposure to predation by, e.g., the Pygmy Owl, Glaucidium passerinum
, a year-round predator of small passerines in Fennoscandia (Orell and Ojanen 1979, Jansson et al.