jojoba

(redirected from Jojoba oil)
Also found in: Dictionary, Medical, Wikipedia.
Related to Jojoba oil: almond oil

jojoba

a shrub or small tree of SW North America, Simmondsia californica, that has edible seeds containing a valuable oil used in cosmetics
Collins Discovery Encyclopedia, 1st edition © HarperCollins Publishers 2005
Enlarge picture
jojoba

jojoba

Grows 3-7 ft (1-3m) Grey-green oval-shaped opposite waxy leaves. Small greenish-yellow flowers. The hard bean seed is more that 54% oil content, a liquid wax, which is not digestible by humans (laxative), but makes a great skin lotion because it closely resembles human sebum, and is used for dry, chapped skin, dandruff, psoriasis, and is said to make hair grow.
Edible Plant Guide © 2012 Markus Rothkranz

jojoba

[hō′hō·bə]
(agriculture)
Simmondsia californica. A shrub adapted to the arid portions of the southwestern United States and Mexico; liquid extracted from the seed may be used as a substitute for sperm oil.
McGraw-Hill Dictionary of Scientific & Technical Terms, 6E, Copyright © 2003 by The McGraw-Hill Companies, Inc.
References in periodicals archive ?
The global Jojoba Oil market was valued at $XX million in 2018, and Radiant Insights, Inc analysts predict the global market size will reach $XX million by the end of 2028, growing at a CAGR of XX% between 2018 and 2028.
Jojoba oil is a natural face and body moisturizer similar to sebum.
As long as you stick to the ratio of 2 parts beeswax to 1 part each copal resin and jojoba oil, you can scale the recipe.
International demand for jojoba oil is increasing continuously.
"This project will make Egypt a regional and global centre for the production of jojoba oil, during the next two years," Abd El Kader asserted.
Jojoba oil was donated by Purcell Jojoba International (Avila Beach, CA); formic acid, 90.4% and hydrogen peroxide (50%), acetic anhydride, propionic and valeric anhydrides were purchased from Sigma-Aldrich (St.
SheaMoisture's new Jojoba Oil & Ucuuba Butter collection is currently available at Walmart stores and includes the Jojoba Oil & Ucuuba Butter Braid-Up Conditioning Gel ($11.99), Jojoba Oil & Ucuuba Butter Braid Up & Takedown Detangler ($11.99), Jojoba Oil & Ucuuba Butter Track Tension & Itch Relief Serum ($9.99), Jojoba Oil & Ucuuba Butter Laydown Lacquer ($7.99), Jojoba Oil & Ucuuba Butter Odor Neutralizing Mist ($9.99) and Jojoba Oil & Ucuuba Butter No-Rinse Foam Cleanser ($9.99).
Jojoba oil is actually a liquid wax that forms around the seeds of the plant.
This is why Rouge Allure Ink also contains an emollient agent, jojoba oil, and the Rouge Allure antioxidant complex composed of sappan wood, green tea, sweet almond oil and a vitamin E derivative.
The Jojoba oil from its seeds can be used in cooking, as fuel for tank, automobiles and planes and in treatment for several diseases such as cancer, kidney disorders, hair loss, skin protection against sun and wind and in addition to oil from seeds in various industrial areas such as drug industry, cosmetic and fuel industry are huge (Leoni et al., 1988).
Jojoba oil is obtained from the seeds of a plant Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba).
Launched in November, Zekes Beard Wipes are a "mobile beard bath" made with essential oils, such as coconut oil, jojoba oil and argan oil, specifically selected because they are optimal for cleaning and conditioning beards.