kinkajou(redirected from Kinkajoo)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus.
kinkajou(kĭng`kəjo͞o'), nocturnal, arboreal mammal, Potos flavus, found from Mexico to Brazil and related to the raccoonraccoon,
nocturnal New World mammal of the genus Procyon. The common raccoon of North America, Procyon lotor, also called coon, is found from S Canada to South America, except in parts of the Rocky Mts. and in deserts.
..... Click the link for more information. . It has a long, slender body with soft, short, woolly hair of any of various shades of brown or yellow. Its tail is prehensile and is used to grasp branches when the animal climbs. Kinkajous also have a long extrudable tongue, possibly used to reach nectar and honey. The kinkajou spends most of its time in trees. It eats insects, fruits, and honey and is sometimes called honey-bear, a name also applied to a true bearbear,
large mammal of the family Ursidae in the order Carnivora, found almost exclusively in the Northern Hemisphere. Bears have large heads, bulky bodies, massive hindquarters, short, powerful limbs, very short tails, and coarse, thick fur.
..... Click the link for more information. of SE Asia. Kinkajous are classified in the phylum ChordataChordata
, phylum of animals having a notochord, or dorsal stiffening rod, as the chief internal skeletal support at some stage of their development. Most chordates are vertebrates (animals with backbones), but the phylum also includes some small marine invertebrate animals.
..... Click the link for more information. , subphylum Vertebrata, class Mammalia, order Carnivora, family Procyonidae.
See D. MacClintock and E. Young, Phoebe the Kinkajou, (1985).
(Potos flavus), a predatory mammal of the family Procyonidae. Body length, 41–57 cm; tail length, 40–50 cm; weight, 1.5–2.7 kg.
The head of the kinkajou is round, the snout short, and the tail long and prehensile. The dense, velvety fur is grayish yellow above and reddish yellow on the underside; the snout is dark brown or blackish. Representatives of the group are found in southern North America (southern Mexico), Central America, and South America (south of Mato Grosso in Brazil). The kinkajou climbs trees with ease, grasping with its tail and paws. It is a nocturnal animal, feeding primarily on fruit (the damage it does to fruit plantations is insignificant) but also on insects, small animals, and bird eggs. The kinkajou is unipararous (two young are rare), giving birth in spring or summer. When caught at an early age, kinkajous are easily domesticated. The pelts are used for handbags and belts.