lapwing(redirected from Lapwings)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus.
lapwing,common name for some members of the family Charadriidae, which includes the ploversplover
, common name for some members of the large family Charadriidae, shore birds, small to medium in size, found in ice-free lands all over the world. Plovers are plumpish wading birds with pigeonlike bills and strong markings of black or brown above with white below.
..... Click the link for more information. . Lapwings are almost all inland or upland birds, found in all temperate and tropical regions except North America. The lapwing of Eurasia (Vanellus vanellus), also called the green plover or pewit, is a noisy and conspicuous bird distinguished by a strikingly upcurved, slender crest. Its back is an iridescent deep green, the crown and crest greenish black, the throat and upper breast black, the underparts white, and the tail coverts fawn. The lapwing has been much exploited in Europe for its flesh and eggs but is now protected by law. The name derives from the irregular lag of its wingbeats in flight. The "blacksmith" group of lapwings of Africa, with sharp spurs on the bend of the wings, are named for the metallic ring of their cries. Other lapwings of Africa, S Asia, and Malaya have prominent red or yellow wattles at the base of the bill, such as in the red-wattled lapwing, Lobivanellus indica. Lapwings nest on the ground in scooped-out shallow depressions lined with shells, pebbles, or vegetation; both sexes incubate and care for the young. Lapwings are classified in the phylum ChordataChordata
, phylum of animals having a notochord, or dorsal stiffening rod, as the chief internal skeletal support at some stage of their development. Most chordates are vertebrates (animals with backbones), but the phylum also includes some small marine invertebrate animals.
..... Click the link for more information. , subphylum Vertebrata, class Aves, order Charadriiformes, family Charadriidae.
(Vanellus vanellus), also green plover or pewit, a bird of the family Chardriidae of the suborder Limicolae. The body measures 30 cm in length, and the weight is approximately 200 g. The upper parts and breast are greenish, with a purple sheen. The lapwing is distributed in Europe and Asia. In the USSR it is found from the western border to Primor’e Krai; in Siberia it occurs only in the south. In the winter it is commonly found in Middle Asia and Transcaucasia. Lapwings nest in grassy marshes, pasturelands, or fields. The clutch contains four eggs, which are incubated primarily by the female for 27 to 29 days. The diet includes insects and other small invertebrates, as well as seeds.